ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Slang

digame

English translation: talk to me

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:digame
English translation:talk to me
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:10 Feb 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / music
Spanish term or phrase: digame
title of song "forever love (digame)"
katie ervin
talk to me
Explanation:
Literally, digame is "tell me" but it also means "talk to me" as in tell me what's on your mind.
---
The shop is named “DigaMe” which literally translates to ‘tell me’, but is more actually translated as ‘talk to me’. A common expression used when answering the phone or responding to something like ‘guess what?' Since my businesses are all about communication it seemed the perfect name.

http://digame.islamujeres.info/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-02-26 23:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But in the song Forever Love, it does me \"tell me\".
forever love say you love digame digame
tell me so but i can hold you in my soul
and if i go ill know

http://www.acidlyrics.com/lyrics/2144598555
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tell me
SwissTell
4 +3talk to me
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tell me


Explanation:
is the meaning of "digame"


    Langenscheidt, Larousse etc.
SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: true, and it is not slang
35 mins
  -> gracias, Sol. De acuerdo con le que dices.

agree  Refugio
59 mins
  -> thanks, Ruth, and have a great Sunday.

agree  RebeW
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
talk to me


Explanation:
Literally, digame is "tell me" but it also means "talk to me" as in tell me what's on your mind.
---
The shop is named “DigaMe” which literally translates to ‘tell me’, but is more actually translated as ‘talk to me’. A common expression used when answering the phone or responding to something like ‘guess what?' Since my businesses are all about communication it seemed the perfect name.

http://digame.islamujeres.info/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-02-26 23:02:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But in the song Forever Love, it does me \"tell me\".
forever love say you love digame digame
tell me so but i can hold you in my soul
and if i go ill know

http://www.acidlyrics.com/lyrics/2144598555


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
6 mins

agree  writeaway
44 mins

agree  marybro
15 hrs