KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

(el) todo social

English translation: the social whole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(el) todo social
English translation:the social whole
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

15:25 May 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Local development
Spanish term or phrase: (el) todo social
El trabajo en red consiste en un tipo de intercambio que no puede pensarse como la sumatoria de acciones individuales que participan del todo social.

... the society as a whole ?

Thank you!
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
the social whole
Explanation:
Saludos =:)

"As Members of the Social Whole": A History of Social Reform as a ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... "As Members of the Social Whole": A History of Social Reform as a Focus of
Home Economics, 1895-1940. Rima D. Apple. University of Wisconsin-Madison ...
fcs.sagepub.com/cgi/content/refs/32/2/104 - Páginas similares

"As Members of the Social Whole": A History of Social Reform as a ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
fcs.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/32/2/104 - Páginas similares

Defining Communication Theories - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... each vantage point provides only a partial understanding of the social whole.
... the lower rungs of the hierarchy tend to understand the social whole. ...
www.mhhe.com/mayfieldpub/westturner/ student_resources/theories.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Man and Society - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... social content are conditioned by the diversity of his links with the social
whole, ... to the social whole: just as society itself shapes human beings, ...
www.marxists.org/reference/archive/ spirkin/works/dialectical-materialism/ch05-s04.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

On the Human Being and Being Human - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Man becomes aware of himself as a part of the social whole. ... of individuality (being
a part of the natural and social whole) to that of personality, ...
www.marxists.org/reference/archive/ spirkin/works/dialectical-materialism/ch05.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Thomas Hill Green - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... civic or social whole that the moral ideal must finally take concrete shape.
... the separate individualities are integrated as part of a social whole. ...
www.absoluteastronomy.com/ encyclopedia/T/Th/Thomas_Hill_Green.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

HUMANISM, ATOMISM, ORGANICISM, HOLISM, AND INDIVIDUALISM - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A social whole is not real in this sense. Rather a social whole is a logical
... Thus, we can seek laws and develop theories about this social whole in ...
www.mega.nu:8080/ampp/rummel/dpf.chap33.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the overall social contextMSuderman
4 +1society as a whole (without "the")
David Hollywood
4the social whole
Leopoldo Gurman
3society as a whole
lizziec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the overall social context


Explanation:
...cannot be thought of as the sum of individual actions taking part in the overall social context

MSuderman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: or process, since they are talking about sumatoria de acciones...
36 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
49 mins

agree  sbrowne
5 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: ,,,actions that make up the overall social context / fabric.
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
society as a whole (without "the")


Explanation:
:)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
society as a whole


Explanation:
sugg

lizziec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the social whole


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

"As Members of the Social Whole": A History of Social Reform as a ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... "As Members of the Social Whole": A History of Social Reform as a Focus of
Home Economics, 1895-1940. Rima D. Apple. University of Wisconsin-Madison ...
fcs.sagepub.com/cgi/content/refs/32/2/104 - Páginas similares

"As Members of the Social Whole": A History of Social Reform as a ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
fcs.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/32/2/104 - Páginas similares

Defining Communication Theories - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... each vantage point provides only a partial understanding of the social whole.
... the lower rungs of the hierarchy tend to understand the social whole. ...
www.mhhe.com/mayfieldpub/westturner/ student_resources/theories.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Man and Society - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... social content are conditioned by the diversity of his links with the social
whole, ... to the social whole: just as society itself shapes human beings, ...
www.marxists.org/reference/archive/ spirkin/works/dialectical-materialism/ch05-s04.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

On the Human Being and Being Human - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Man becomes aware of himself as a part of the social whole. ... of individuality (being
a part of the natural and social whole) to that of personality, ...
www.marxists.org/reference/archive/ spirkin/works/dialectical-materialism/ch05.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Thomas Hill Green - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... civic or social whole that the moral ideal must finally take concrete shape.
... the separate individualities are integrated as part of a social whole. ...
www.absoluteastronomy.com/ encyclopedia/T/Th/Thomas_Hill_Green.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

HUMANISM, ATOMISM, ORGANICISM, HOLISM, AND INDIVIDUALISM - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A social whole is not real in this sense. Rather a social whole is a logical
... Thus, we can seek laws and develop theories about this social whole in ...
www.mega.nu:8080/ampp/rummel/dpf.chap33.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares



Leopoldo Gurman
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!