KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ataquemos

English translation: turn against each other


05:22 May 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
Spanish term or phrase: ataquemos
Me parece realmente insensible que siendo una nación forjada por inmigrantes nos ataquemos sin la búsqueda de soluciones a largo plazo.

P.S. Thanks in advance.
Elizabeth Castaldini
English translation:turn against each other
Explanation:
... instead of looking for long-term solutions.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. I like this choice very much. But thanks to Oso, also. You also gave a good option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5turn against each other
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +5that we (should) attack each other/one another (either verbally or physically)xxxOso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
that we (should) attack each other/one another (either verbally or physically)


Explanation:
Hola,
Una idea sin más contexto.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-19 05:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo que está entre paréntesis es opcional, puesto que no conocemos el contexto más amplio.

at·tack
v., -tacked, -tack·ing, -tacks.

v.tr.
1. To set upon with violent force.
2. To criticize strongly or in a hostile manner.
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language



xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hellen: Me inclino por tu opción de "attack each other"... ;o)
5 mins
  -> Saludos, Hellen. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  JH Trads
10 mins
  -> ¡Hola Hugo! Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  aykon: attack each other
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sonja ¶:^)

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs
  -> Hola Maggie, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nigelguy ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
turn against each other


Explanation:
... instead of looking for long-term solutions.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277
Grading comment
Thanks. I like this choice very much. But thanks to Oso, also. You also gave a good option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jward: I like this less literal translation
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  moken: :O)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alvaro!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Leopoldo!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cecilia!

agree  carlie602
3 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlie!