KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Asuntos Regulatorios

English translation: Regulatory Matters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Asuntos Regulatorios
English translation:Regulatory Matters
Entered by: Dussault

19:34 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / job titles
Spanish term or phrase: Asuntos Regulatorios
Es una de las secciones de una compañía farmacéutica de Perú. La frase completa es "Gerente de asuntos regulatorios", refiriéndose al cargo ocupado por una persona que trabaja allí. Necesito el nombre del cargo equivalente para Canadá.
Dussault
Canada
Director of Regulatory Matters
Explanation:
VON CANADA 2004 - produced by pulver.com
Regulation: Come to Canada see what AT&T would have been? ... Ted is Director of
Regulatory Matters for TELUS Communications and is responsible for the ...
www.pulver.com/canada2004/schedule_drs41075264638.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Telecom Expert To Help ISP Community With Complex Regulatory ...
... and broadcasting industries for almost 20 years and was formerly Director of
Regulatory Matters and Legal Counsel at AT&T Canada Corp. ...
209.87.231.94/Media_and_Events/ Press_Releases/cata_pr12010402.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

About Visiology, Inc
... her activities have included functioning as Director of Regulatory matters,
... She has appeared on national TV in both Canada and the US to discuss her ...
visiology.com/VISIABOT.HTM - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

CRTC Oral Hearing - New Specialty and Pay-per-View Services ...
... I am the Vice-President of Sales and Marketing at Telesat Canada. ...
Director of National Sales; and Bob Power, Director of Regulatory Matters. ...
www.telesat.ca/news/speeches/speeches96-5.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Faculty of Law - Common Law Section - Kirsten R. Embree
... telecommunications and broadcasting industries for over 15 years and was
formerly Director of Regulatory matters and Legal Counsel at AT&T Canada Corp. ...
www.commonlaw.uottawa.ca/faculty/prof/kembree/desce.htm - 35k - May 23, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

GlobeAdvisor.com
... improve service," said Rick Stephen, director of regulatory matters at Aliant.
Telus Corp., Bell Canada, Saskatchewan Telecommunications, and Manitoba ...
https://secure.globeadvisor.com/ servlet/ArticleNews/story/gam/20050325/RQOFS25 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Lexpert Directory: Person
... Formerly the director of Regulatory Matters and Legal Counsel at AT&T Canada
Corp. Also worked at Telesat Canada, the former federal Department of ...
www.lexpert.ca/directory/person.php?id=4791 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Thursday, March 17, 1994 -- STATEMENTS BY MEMBERS (039)
... origin for their outstanding contribution to the development of Quebec and
Canada. ... and Kirsten Embree, Director of Regulatory matters for Unitel. ...
collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/ 301/hansard-e/35-1/039_94-03-17/039SM1E.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Telecom Update #423, March 8, 2004
... Before joining Osler Hoskin, she was director of regulatory matters at AT&T
Canada. ROGERS EXEC QUITS: Dean Macdonald, Executive Vice-President and ...
www.angustel.ca/update/up423.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Agnet May 20
... director of regulatory matters for Syngenta in Latin America. ... that John
Barber's prediction that 2,4-D won't be banned in Canada may have more to do ...
archives.foodsafetynetwork.ca/ agnet/2004/5-2003/agnet_may_20.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Director of Regulatory Matters
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Regulatory Issues Manager
Marcelo González
5regulatory compliance manager
bigedsenior
5Manager of Regulatory Affairs
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Director of Regulatory Matters


Explanation:
VON CANADA 2004 - produced by pulver.com
Regulation: Come to Canada see what AT&T would have been? ... Ted is Director of
Regulatory Matters for TELUS Communications and is responsible for the ...
www.pulver.com/canada2004/schedule_drs41075264638.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Telecom Expert To Help ISP Community With Complex Regulatory ...
... and broadcasting industries for almost 20 years and was formerly Director of
Regulatory Matters and Legal Counsel at AT&T Canada Corp. ...
209.87.231.94/Media_and_Events/ Press_Releases/cata_pr12010402.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

About Visiology, Inc
... her activities have included functioning as Director of Regulatory matters,
... She has appeared on national TV in both Canada and the US to discuss her ...
visiology.com/VISIABOT.HTM - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

CRTC Oral Hearing - New Specialty and Pay-per-View Services ...
... I am the Vice-President of Sales and Marketing at Telesat Canada. ...
Director of National Sales; and Bob Power, Director of Regulatory Matters. ...
www.telesat.ca/news/speeches/speeches96-5.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Faculty of Law - Common Law Section - Kirsten R. Embree
... telecommunications and broadcasting industries for over 15 years and was
formerly Director of Regulatory matters and Legal Counsel at AT&T Canada Corp. ...
www.commonlaw.uottawa.ca/faculty/prof/kembree/desce.htm - 35k - May 23, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

GlobeAdvisor.com
... improve service," said Rick Stephen, director of regulatory matters at Aliant.
Telus Corp., Bell Canada, Saskatchewan Telecommunications, and Manitoba ...
https://secure.globeadvisor.com/ servlet/ArticleNews/story/gam/20050325/RQOFS25 - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Lexpert Directory: Person
... Formerly the director of Regulatory Matters and Legal Counsel at AT&T Canada
Corp. Also worked at Telesat Canada, the former federal Department of ...
www.lexpert.ca/directory/person.php?id=4791 - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Thursday, March 17, 1994 -- STATEMENTS BY MEMBERS (039)
... origin for their outstanding contribution to the development of Quebec and
Canada. ... and Kirsten Embree, Director of Regulatory matters for Unitel. ...
collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/ 301/hansard-e/35-1/039_94-03-17/039SM1E.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Telecom Update #423, March 8, 2004
... Before joining Osler Hoskin, she was director of regulatory matters at AT&T
Canada. ROGERS EXEC QUITS: Dean Macdonald, Executive Vice-President and ...
www.angustel.ca/update/up423.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Agnet May 20
... director of regulatory matters for Syngenta in Latin America. ... that John
Barber's prediction that 2,4-D won't be banned in Canada may have more to do ...
archives.foodsafetynetwork.ca/ agnet/2004/5-2003/agnet_may_20.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Xenia - Mike :)

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria - Mike :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Cecilia - Mike :)

agree  Margarita Palatnik
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Margarita - Mike :)

agree  Katty Ossa
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katty - Mike :)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
21 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regulatory compliance manager


Explanation:
It is a position requiring certification in some cases.

CRCM, Certified Regulatory Compliance Manager. ... CERTIFIED REGULATORY COMPLIANCE MANAGER (CRCM). Eligibility Requirements ...
www.aba.com/ICBCertifications/CRCM.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Accounting Jobs, Finance Jobs, and Banking Jobs from Career Bank... Job Description:, Regulatory Compliance Manager Oak Brook, IL ... are currently looking to add an experienced <<<Regulatory Compliance Manager>>> to our team. ...
www.careerbank.com/job.cfm/125663.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Chemical Industry <<<Regulatory Compliance Manager>>> Cleanerworld provides for workplace safety, MSDS Information, environmental, and transportation compliance information and code of federal regulations.
www.cleanerworld.com/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


Job Info... Regulatory Compliance Manager (975). Date Added/Updated: 2005-May-04 ... Description: Regulatory Compliance Manager Indianapolis, IN ...
www.resumes2work.com/job.php?id=907766 -



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Manager of Regulatory Affairs


Explanation:
Altavista. 11,400 hits.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regulatory Issues Manager


Explanation:
Here are some of the results of a google search including ".ca" (for Canada). This might be another option...

Ecoforestry Institute Society of Canada - http://ecoforestry.ca
Regional advocate and regulatory issues manager for harvesting and lumber

Canada's Forest Network
... The CFLA is the regional advocate and regulatory issues manager for harvesting and lumber ... http://www.cwc.ca/francais

The Coast Forest Products Association is the regional advocate and regulatory issues manager for harvesting and lumber manufacturing companies
www.cwc.ca/CWC/events/AwardsGala_BC/sponsors.php - 12k - Cached -

Annual Report 2003-2004
The Coast Forest and Lumber Association (CFLA) acts as a regional advocate and regulatory issues manager for timber harvesting for lumber manufacturers
www2.nrcan.gc.ca/cfs-scf/Canada_Wood/ english/view.asp?x=38&mid=143 -




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=%22regulatory+issue...
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carlie602
3 hrs
  -> thanks! :-)