KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

La destrucción de la forma

English translation: destruction of form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:destrucción de la forma
English translation:destruction of form
Entered by: Timothy Barton

14:57 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: La destrucción de la forma
List of parts to a university module in "Postmodernidad: controversías y transformación de un período inacabado".

I've played around with all sorts of ideas with the words "shape" and "form" on Google, and the most likely option looks to be "The destruction of the form", but I'm not convinced. Can anyone confirm this or give another translation?
Timothy Barton
the destruction of form
Explanation:
Studyarea.com's Free Essay Site - "Timeline of Art "
But this procedure led to actual destruction of form and its reduction to a series
of decorative elements. Negro art and sculpture had a profound effect and ...
essay.studyarea.com/essay/Art_History/7.php - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Other Voices 2.2 (March 2002), Victor Grauer "Formless: A Review"
... very common, type of "postmodern" discourse on the arts. ... destruction of
difference, the work here of the matrix figure, is the destruction of form. ...
www.othervoices.org/2.2/grauer/index2.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

William V. Spanos
"The Destruction of Form in Postmodern American Poetry: The Example of Charles
Olson and Robert Creeley," Amerikastudien, vol. 25 (Winter 1980), 375-404. ...
english.binghamton.edu/faculty/cvitas/CVSpanos.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Building a Contemporary Glass Collection at the Kunstmuseum ...
... of early studio glass already are there: mainly the destruction of form, ...
piece stylized according to postmodern taste by Keith Brocklehurst in 1990. ...
www.sunderland.ac.uk/~as0dkl/ricke.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Symbolism and Iconography of Noise in Digital Media
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Noise is almost always a by-product of the destruction of form and structure.
When an object. is blown to smitherines, it moves from structure to noise and ...
e3motion.com/noise/noise7N.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks guys. The article was a typing mistake.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the destruction of form
Rebecca Hendry
4destruction of mores
Luis Zepeda
3 +1deconstruction
Suzanne Couture


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
La destrucción de la forma
the destruction of form


Explanation:
Studyarea.com's Free Essay Site - "Timeline of Art "
But this procedure led to actual destruction of form and its reduction to a series
of decorative elements. Negro art and sculpture had a profound effect and ...
essay.studyarea.com/essay/Art_History/7.php - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Other Voices 2.2 (March 2002), Victor Grauer "Formless: A Review"
... very common, type of "postmodern" discourse on the arts. ... destruction of
difference, the work here of the matrix figure, is the destruction of form. ...
www.othervoices.org/2.2/grauer/index2.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

William V. Spanos
"The Destruction of Form in Postmodern American Poetry: The Example of Charles
Olson and Robert Creeley," Amerikastudien, vol. 25 (Winter 1980), 375-404. ...
english.binghamton.edu/faculty/cvitas/CVSpanos.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Building a Contemporary Glass Collection at the Kunstmuseum ...
... of early studio glass already are there: mainly the destruction of form, ...
piece stylized according to postmodern taste by Keith Brocklehurst in 1990. ...
www.sunderland.ac.uk/~as0dkl/ricke.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The Symbolism and Iconography of Noise in Digital Media
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Noise is almost always a by-product of the destruction of form and structure.
When an object. is blown to smitherines, it moves from structure to noise and ...
e3motion.com/noise/noise7N.pdf - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks guys. The article was a typing mistake.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Yes, without the article before "form"
4 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Yes, that's it. And with no article.
9 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Sure, that's the secret.
9 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
20 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..with no the..
38 mins

agree  Susana Betti
3 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La destrucción de la forma
deconstruction


Explanation:
Derrida is a contemporary French philosopher who inaugurated the school of deconstruction. Deconstructionism, a body of ideas closely associated with post-structuralism and post-modernism, is a strategy of analysis that has been applied primarily to linguistics, literature, and philosophy. Derrida published three major works in 1967 which introduced his radical approach to texts: Speech and Phenomena, Of Grammatology, and Writing and Difference. His greatest influence has been in philosophy and literary criticism in the United States where the above works were translated and published in the 1970's.


    Reference: http://ontruth.com/derrida.html
Suzanne Couture
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I believe this is the right term in the context of post-modernism...
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La destrucción de la forma
destruction of mores


Explanation:
"mores", according to Webster's Dictionary is a habits, norms, and customs, which may be more applicable in this context than shape or form

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4