KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

temática artística y temática literaria

English translation: art and literature


16:51 Jul 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: temática artística y temática literaria
Section of a module in "The reality of comparativism in Europe". Can I just say "art and literature", or does that make it sound too broad? Should I maybe bring in the name of the module, ie "Art and literature in comparativism"?
Timothy Barton
English translation:art and literature
Explanation:
IMHO, your option ("Art and literature in comparativism") sounds much more natural than trying to translate "temática" as "theme" or "subject" or whatever.

Spanish texts are usually wordy and full of superfluous words.

Good luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-23 16:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The heading \"Art and literature in...\" is very common, sounds more like English to me:

ART AND LITERATURE IN PROUST AND CÉLINE
ART AND LITERATURE IN PROUST AND CÉLINE. Pascal A. Ifri. Washington University.
Even if a growing number of critics believe, in Michel Tournier’s terms, ...
tell.fll.purdue.edu/RLA-Archive/ 1995/French-html/Ifri,Pascal.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Art and Literature Archives :: Geekery Today :: Rad Geek People\'s ...
The Vault: Art and Literature in Geekery Today. Recently. GT 2005/04/30 :: Saturday
Poetry Blogging: Canción del jinete (1923) » April is the poet’s month. ...
www.radgeek.com/gt/art_and_literature/index - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Society of the Future
ART AND LITERATURE IN SOCIALIST SOCIETY. As soon as the rising generation of the
new society attains its majority all further development is left to the ...
www.marxists.org/archive/ bebel/1879/society-future/ch06.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-23 17:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Manual de Español Urgente of the EFE News Agency, \"temática\" is a pedantic way of saying \"tema\".

http://www.fundeu.es/esurgente/lenguaes/

temática :

Es voz castellana, pero pedante. Muchas veces equivale simplemente a los temas; y otras a temario. En ningún caso se usará por el singular el tema.

In any case, I do think it\'s not necessary here. Besides, it\'s a title, right? Titles are supposed to be short and to the point ;o)
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4art and literature
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +1artistic and literary themes
Rebecca Hendry
4Art and Literature in European Comparativismagtranslat


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temática artística y temática literaria
artistic and literary themes


Explanation:
ON THE FUTURE OF CHICKEN BONES
... will allow us to emerge in a stronger position to continue to present new and
current African-American artists and their artistic and literary themes. ...
www.nathanielturner.com/futureofchickenbones.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

winter2002 courses
... the student to develop a greater appreciation of the various aspects of Hispanic
life and culture with emphasis given to artistic and literary themes. ...
dept.dawsoncollege.qc.ca/mlang/winter2002courses.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

somaweb.org - Themes in Aldous Huxley’s Life and Literature by ...
A reoccurrence of many artistic and literary themes are present throughout the
writings of Aldous Huxley. Now since Huxley’s education is that most suited ...
somaweb.org/w/sub/ThemesInHuxley.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

MCN: The American Journal of Maternal Child Nursing - Fulltext ...
... and findings of modern social analysis of moral and ethical problems, and the
major intellectual artistic and literary themes of our civilization. ...
www.mcnjournal.com/pt/re/mcn/ fulltext.00005721-200211000-00003.htm - Similar pages



Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Soria
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
temática artística y temática literaria
art and literature


Explanation:
IMHO, your option ("Art and literature in comparativism") sounds much more natural than trying to translate "temática" as "theme" or "subject" or whatever.

Spanish texts are usually wordy and full of superfluous words.

Good luck :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-23 16:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The heading \"Art and literature in...\" is very common, sounds more like English to me:

ART AND LITERATURE IN PROUST AND CÉLINE
ART AND LITERATURE IN PROUST AND CÉLINE. Pascal A. Ifri. Washington University.
Even if a growing number of critics believe, in Michel Tournier’s terms, ...
tell.fll.purdue.edu/RLA-Archive/ 1995/French-html/Ifri,Pascal.htm - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

Art and Literature Archives :: Geekery Today :: Rad Geek People\'s ...
The Vault: Art and Literature in Geekery Today. Recently. GT 2005/04/30 :: Saturday
Poetry Blogging: Canción del jinete (1923) » April is the poet’s month. ...
www.radgeek.com/gt/art_and_literature/index - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Society of the Future
ART AND LITERATURE IN SOCIALIST SOCIETY. As soon as the rising generation of the
new society attains its majority all further development is left to the ...
www.marxists.org/archive/ bebel/1879/society-future/ch06.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-23 17:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Manual de Español Urgente of the EFE News Agency, \"temática\" is a pedantic way of saying \"tema\".

http://www.fundeu.es/esurgente/lenguaes/

temática :

Es voz castellana, pero pedante. Muchas veces equivale simplemente a los temas; y otras a temario. En ningún caso se usará por el singular el tema.

In any case, I do think it\'s not necessary here. Besides, it\'s a title, right? Titles are supposed to be short and to the point ;o)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C: it does sound more natural in English, is would be too wordy to add anything else
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Heidi! :)

agree  Marijke Singer: I would keep it simple too.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Marijke :)

agree  Susana Betti
1 hr

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temática artística y temática literaria
Art and Literature in European Comparativism


Explanation:
This option if you decide to bring in the name of the module. Otherwise agree with other answers about leaving out the word tematica.

Texts about Paul de Man
According to this report de Man compared favorably American with European
comparativism. Blamires, Harry. A History of Literary Criticism , pp. 364-365. ...
sun3.lib.uci.edu/~scctr/Wellek/deman/about.html - 239k - Cached - Similar pages

agtranslat
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish