KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

discursos literarios

English translation: literary discourse


11:21 Jul 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: discursos literarios
"Discursos literarios sobre la ciudad en el siglo XIX. 'Realidades' y mitos"

Module for a section called "Societies and Culture" of a doctoral programme. Is this referring to speech, or is it just a long-winded way of saying literature?
Timothy Barton
English translation:literary discourse
Explanation:
One the one hand "literary discourse" is a very plausible rendering; on the other, "litarary speeches" doesn't even make sense.
Selected response from:

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5literary discourse
Carl Stoll
5literary texts
Muriel Vasconcellos
3literature lectures
Hermann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
literature lectures


Explanation:
I believe discursos means here lecture

If you are not sure maybe use
"programme" which is more neutral.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
literary discourse


Explanation:
One the one hand "literary discourse" is a very plausible rendering; on the other, "litarary speeches" doesn't even make sense.

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Roberto: "Discourse": specific term taken from "Narratology". Please, have a look at http://www.cla.purdue.edu/academic/engl/theory/narratology/t...
32 mins

agree  jipozzi
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: literary discourses..there is more than one that is possible...
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
20 hrs

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: No doubt, and I also agree with María.
1 day13 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
literary texts


Explanation:
In my experience, we seldom say "literary discourses" in the plural. It's clearer to say "texts" than to debate the legitimacy of a plural that is rarely used. And, in this context, it means the same thing.

489,000 references for ["literary texts'] vs. only 4,630 for ["literary discourses"] -- in other words, the former is at least 100 times more common.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 277