KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

coccinela

English translation: ladybug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:coccinela
English translation:ladybug
Entered by: Ludovic Lafrogne

00:04 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: coccinela
This term is in a poem by Vicente Aleixandre called "La selva y el mar". I believe it is a spanish animal term, but I have not been able to find the meaning.
nking
United States
ladybug
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Ludovic Lafrogne
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ladybug
Ludovic Lafrogne
5 +1lady bug/lady birdMichele Fauble
3 +2Sevenspotted Lady BeetlexxxOso
3GB ladybird US ladybug
Carl Stoll


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sevenspotted Lady Beetle


Explanation:
Sevenspotted Lady Beetle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 00:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Coccinella septempunctata
(Coleoptera: Coccinellidae)

Sevenspotted Lady Beetle

The sevenspotted lady beetle, repeatedly introduced to North America from Europe for the biological control of aphids, was established in the early 1970s in New Jersey, apparently from an accidental introduction. It has since spread naturally or been introduced to many northeastern and north central states. C. septempunctata may be a more effective predator than some native lady beetle species, displacing them in some areas. ...\"

http://www.nysaes.cornell.edu/ent/biocontrol/predators/c7.ht...

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 00:14:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"LA SELVA Y EL MAR

Allá por las remotas
luces o aceros aun no usados,
tigres del tamaño del odio,
leones como un corazón hirsuto,
sangre como la tristeza aplacada,
se baten con la hiena amarilla que toma la forma del poniente insaciable.

Largas cadenas que surten de los lutos,
de lo que nunca existe,
atan el aire como una vena, como un grito, como un reloj que se para
cuando se estrangula algún cuello descuidado.

Oh la blancura súbita,
las ojeras violáceas de unos ojos marchitos,
cuando las fieras muestran sus espadas o dientes
como latidos de un corazón que casi todo lo ignora,
menos el amor,
al descubierto en los cuellos allá donde la arteria golpea,
donde no se sabe si es el amor o el odio
lo que reluce en los blancos colmillos.

Acariciar la fosca melena
mientras se siente la poderosa garra en la tierra,
mientras las raíces de los árboles, temblorosas,
sienten las uñas profundas
como un amor que así invade.

Mirar esos ojos que sólo de noche fulgen,
donde todavía un cervatillo ya devorado
luce su diminuta imagen de oro nocturno,
un adiós que centellea de póstuma ternura.

El tigre, el león cazador, el elefante que en sus colmillos lleva algún suave collar,
la cobra que se parece al amor más ardiente,
el águila que acaricia a la roca como los senos duros,
el pequeño escorpión que con sus pinzas sólo aspira a oprimir un instante la vida,
la menguada presencia de un cuerpo de hombre que jamás podrá ser confundido con una selva,
ese piso feliz por el que viborillas perspicaces hacen su nido en la axila del musgo,
****mientras la pulcra coccinella
se evade de una hoja de magnolia sedosa...****
Todo suena cuando el rumor del bosque siempre virgen
se levanta como dos alas de oro,
élitros, bronce o caracol rotundo,
frente a un mar que jamás confundirá sus espumas con las ramillas tiernas.

La espera sosegada,
esa esperanza siempre verde,
pájaro, paraíso, fasto de plumas no tocadas,
inventa los ramajes más altos,
donde los colmillos de música,
donde las garras poderosas, el amor que se clava,
la sangre ardiente que brota de la herida,
no alcanzará, por más que el surtidor se prolongue,
por más que los pechos entreabiertos en tierra
proyecten su dolor o su avidez a los cielos azules.

Pájaro de la dicha,
azul pájaro o pluma,
sobre un sordo rumor de fieras solitarias,
del amor o castigo contra los troncos estériles,
frente al mar remotísimo que como la luz se retira.\"

~Vicente Aleixandre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 00:20:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En México las llamamos \"catarinas\"

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mirta ¶:^)

agree  paula13
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Paula ¶:^)

neutral  Gabo Pena: cochinilla?
57 mins
  -> ?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ladybug


Explanation:
x

Ludovic Lafrogne
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Zibin: in Italian "coccinella"...
1 min
  -> gracias Sonja

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
8 mins
  -> gracias Silvina

agree  Mónica Torres: Sí, es el término común, aunque no el más técnico. En la película de Pixar sobre insectos, por ejemplo, las llamaban así, me parece
33 mins
  -> gracias Mónica

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
12 hrs
  -> gracias : )

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lady bug/lady bird


Explanation:
The lady bug, scientifically named Coccinela novemnotata according to this page, is one of many kinds of beetles. I hope you enjoy this image...and I'll ...
www.tonycolter.com/photo_archive/2003_04.html

... Nine-spotted Ladybug (ladybird beetle) (Coccinella novemnotata), The Ladybug is ... New York names the Nine-Spotted Lady Beetle (Coccinela novemnotata) as ...
www.bittsandbytes.com/Bitts_and_Bytes/08.04.03.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-26 00:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a poem, the shorter forms \'lady bug\' or \'lady bird\' ( more poetic) would probably work best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-26 00:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also

\'ladybug\'
\'ladybird\'

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: ladybug --no lady bird, that was LBJ's wife--it must be Ladybug, cause I can't see other bugs being as poetic.
56 mins
  -> Thanks. I've always called them ladybugs, but have seen them refered to as ladybirds in books and magazines.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
GB ladybird US ladybug


Explanation:
Similar terms exist in French & Italian with the meaning given. I suspect the term used by Aleixandre is in Catalan.

Carl Stoll
Costa Rica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: good point! regarding the Catalan
2 hrs

neutral  Michele Fauble: Yes, but both terms have already been suggested. Ladybird is also used in the US, as in this site from Michigan State University whalonlab.msu.edu/rpmnews/ vol.12_no.2/globe/rpm_g_ochou_martin.htm
3 hrs