KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

segmento secundario

English translation: secondary sector


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:segmento secundario
English translation:secondary sector
Entered by: Will Griffin

17:40 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Employment
Spanish term or phrase: segmento secundario
From a text on the state of the job market in Spain. This paragraph concerns illegal immigrants.

"la inmigración ilegal es muy elevada, la mayoría de inmigrantes se concentran en actividades poco cualificadas del segmento secundario y existe un colectivo muy importante realizando actividades de trabajo doméstico funcional a un determinado modelo de satisfacción de necesidades en el ámbito familiar (Bettio et al 2004), lo cual conecta de nuevo con las tensiones en la conciliación".

I imagine it relates to a particular category of jobs - such as working the land?

It's certainly not a big hit on Google.
Will Griffin
Spain
secondary sector
Explanation:
As in primary, secondary, tertiary sector.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 17:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First sector is extraction of raw materials.

Secondary sector is manipulating raw materials.

Tertiary sector is the services sector.

A simple explanation: http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/geography/economic...
Selected response from:

Timothy Barton
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5secondary sector
Timothy Barton
5secondary segment
Adriana Vozzi
5 -1service sector
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
secondary sector


Explanation:
As in primary, secondary, tertiary sector.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 17:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First sector is extraction of raw materials.

Secondary sector is manipulating raw materials.

Tertiary sector is the services sector.

A simple explanation: http://www.bbc.co.uk/schools/gcsebitesize/geography/economic...

Timothy Barton
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: absamundo!
27 mins

agree  jrb: construction and manufacturing
36 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
40 mins

agree  fastwords
18 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 days15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary segment


Explanation:
Labour market segmentation affects union density - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The secondary segment of the labour market, where women and young people have a
strong presence, is characterised by below-average pay and a loose to ...
www.eiro.eurofound.eu.int/ 1997/10/feature/gr9710128f.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

The US Urban Youth Market: Targeting the Trendsetters : Market ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
More than Half of Population of 14-Year-Olds Hold Paying Jobs ... Table 3-6:
Number of Teens in Secondary Segment of Urban Youth Market, ...
www.marketresearch.com/map/prod/186560.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

American Prospect Online - ViewPrint - [ Traduzca esta página ]
We found that the worst jobs, labelled the "secondary segment," included 39 ...
This magnifies the gap between primary and secondary labor market jobs, ...
www.prospect.org/web/view-print.ww?id=5059 - 48k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana Vozzi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jrb: I'm not sure that these examples are either coherent or consitute translations of the asker's term
30 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
service sector


Explanation:
As it is normally known in English.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jrb: sorry Luis, that would be the tertiary sector.
1 min