ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

lenguas oficiales de cada Comunidad Autónoma (ver frase)

English translation: Immigrants have the right to participate. . .

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lenguas oficiales de cada Comunidad Autónoma (ver frase)
English translation:Immigrants have the right to participate. . .
Entered by: Antonio Barros

17:27 Jan 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: lenguas oficiales de cada Comunidad Autónoma (ver frase)
El problema es traducir la siguiente frase entera sin que quede demasiado rebuscada. Es de un folleto de una ONG que tiene un centro de acogida para inmigrantes.

Los inmigrantes tienen derecho a participar en los cursos de lengua castellana y de las demás lenguas oficiales de cada Comunidad Autónoma que se organicen.

¡Muchas gracias!
rosafdz
Immigrants have the right to participate. . .
Explanation:
Immigrants have the right to participate in all language courses organized, be they Spanish-language courses or courses in the official languages of each of the Autonomous Communities.
Selected response from:

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3official languages of each of the Autonomous Communities
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 +2Immigrants have the right to participate. . .
Antonio Barros
5 +1official languages in each of the autonomous regions (of Spain)
Simon Bruni
4read
Sol
4inmigrants can (may) attend courses of Castilian Spanish or ...
Soledad Caño


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lenguas oficiales de cada Comunidad Autónoma (ver frase)
official languages in each of the autonomous regions (of Spain)


Explanation:
Hi Rosa.

I usually use "autonomous region (of Spain)" for comunidad autonoma.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Wilson
2 hrs
  -> gracias :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lenguas oficiales de cada Comunidad Autónoma (ver frase)
official languages of each of the Autonomous Communities


Explanation:
of Spain


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Autonomous_communities_of_Spain
Miguel Falquez-Certain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
36 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Laura Iglesias
50 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
52 mins
  -> Gracias

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lenguas oficiales de cada Comunidad Autónoma (ver frase)
Immigrants have the right to participate. . .


Explanation:
Immigrants have the right to participate in all language courses organized, be they Spanish-language courses or courses in the official languages of each of the Autonomous Communities.

Antonio Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
46 mins

agree  Adam Burman: This is a good translation of an awkward sentence.
47 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lenguas oficiales de cada Comunidad Autónoma (ver frase)
inmigrants can (may) attend courses of Castilian Spanish or ...


Explanation:
or official languages of each autonomous community

Soledad Caño
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lenguas oficiales de cada Comunidad Autónoma (ver frase)
read


Explanation:
Immigrants are entitled to attend Castillan language courses as well as instructional courses for any of the other official languages of Spain.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8