KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

No sabe / No contesta

English translation: DK / NA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No sabe / No contesta
English translation:DK / NA
Entered by: Sabrina Ciserchia

14:59 Feb 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / general
Spanish term or phrase: No sabe / No contesta
esta categoría aparece en una tabla en una encuesta de opinión. Es correcto decir Doesn't know / doesn't answer? hay alguna sigla de uso estandarizado en inglés para esta categoría?
Mil gracias por la colaboración!!!!!
Pamela Fioravanti
DK / NA
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-14 15:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The New York Times/CBS News Poll
Approve Disapprove DK/NA 2/10-12/01 CBS 53 21 26 3/8-12/01 60 22 18 4/4-5/01 CBS
... Have respect Do not DK/NA 6/14-18/01 37 44 19 2/24-26/02 CBS 67 22 11 ...
www.nytimes.com/packages/html/politics/20030322_poll/200303... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result
[ More results from www.nytimes.com ]

Appendix B: Survey Questionnaire
(4) Once a week (5) Less often (6) Not at all <volunteered>--Ask Q.8 (9) DK/NA
... (7) Don't get news at that time <volunteered> (9) DK/NA ...
www.rtnda.org/radio/survey/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result
Selected response from:

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1undecided / no reply --- DK / NA
Ana Brassara
5Don't know/Prefer not to answer
Maria Bedoya
5Does not know / Does not answer (or see below)Heather Oland
4 +1DK / NA
Sabrina Ciserchia
4Does not know/no response
Erin McGann
4NK - NA
Adriana de Groote
4don't know/ no answer
Denise DeVries


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't know/ no answer


Explanation:
If everything else is in first person as it usually is in surveys.

Denise DeVries
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undecided / no reply --- DK / NA


Explanation:
la segunda es don't know / no answer

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transteam
1 min

neutral  Heather Oland: I believe there is a difference between not knowing something and being undecided about something.
6 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NK - NA


Explanation:
Así lo he visto en las encuestas o formularios. Es el equivalente a Doess't know - no answer

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DK / NA


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-14 15:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The New York Times/CBS News Poll
Approve Disapprove DK/NA 2/10-12/01 CBS 53 21 26 3/8-12/01 60 22 18 4/4-5/01 CBS
... Have respect Do not DK/NA 6/14-18/01 37 44 19 2/24-26/02 CBS 67 22 11 ...
www.nytimes.com/packages/html/politics/20030322_poll/200303... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result
[ More results from www.nytimes.com ]

Appendix B: Survey Questionnaire
(4) Once a week (5) Less often (6) Not at all <volunteered>--Ask Q.8 (9) DK/NA
... (7) Don't get news at that time <volunteered> (9) DK/NA ...
www.rtnda.org/radio/survey/ - 26k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result

Sabrina Ciserchia
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins
  -> Gracias :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Does not know / Does not answer (or see below)


Explanation:
Depending on how the rest of the categories are worded, "Unknown" and "No reply" or "No response" could also be used.

Good luck!

Heather Oland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Don't know/Prefer not to answer


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-14 15:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien puede ser don't know/Leave blank

Maria Bedoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Does not know/no response


Explanation:
I think this is correct..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-14 15:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can shorten to "Don´t know/no response"

Erin McGann
Ireland
Native speaker of: English




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Erin McGann