KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

"tamización identitaria"

English translation: homogenization of ethnic identity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tamización identitaria
English translation:homogenization of ethnic identity
Entered by: Marcelo González

03:54 Feb 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: "tamización identitaria"
Canadá en relación a sus inmigrantes, si bien permite obtener la ciudadanía en algunos casos, su polícitca no se basa en una "tamización identitaria" sino en un respeto por las diferencias. Y esto es concordante con la implementación de políticas multiculturales.
mar52
Argentina
homogenization of ethnic identity
Explanation:
Me parece buena su interpretación.

Another option might be "watering down of..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2006-02-27 16:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Whose Imagined CommunityFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The **homogenization of ethnic identity** has had The effect of stalling The cultural transmission. of Peranakan culture to younger generation Peranakan who ...
www.unrisd.org/.../d2a23ad2d50cb2a280256eb300385855/ d25519e345c638f980256b84003d7bd8/$FILE/drahim.pdf -

There has been concern that globalization will lead to **homogenization of identity** and ways of life. Two facts mitigate this. First, globalization touches ...
www.cpa-apc.org/Publications/ Archives/CJP/2000/June/Cultural6.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar

I formulated the concept of Identity Systems to help explain this occurrence of **hyper-homogenization of Identity** in organizational groupings. ...
www.art.buffalo.edu:16080/studios/oneil/Cap3.html - 14k -

International Conference on African Conflicts Management
This **homogenization of identity** assumed an impartial view “that all rational subjects could adopt, precisely by abstracting from the situational ...
www.ossrea.net/conference2004/theme4/conf-t4a9.htm - 14k -

Since nationalism calls for the **homogenization of identity**, Muslims have been trying to redefine their identity vis-à-vis other communities. ...
www.lines-magazine.org/ Art_Nov04/SumanasiriAndNimanthi.htm - 62k - Cached - Similar

Suerte, mar52 :-)
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marcelo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4homogenization of ethnic identity
Marcelo González
4identity screening
Giovanni Rengifo
3identity conceptualizationbrennda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tamización identitaria
identity conceptualization


Explanation:
creo que es esto.

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tamización identitaria
identity screening


Explanation:
It was probably taken from the English "identity screening".
I´m not sure the word "identitaria" even exists.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tamización identitaria
homogenization of ethnic identity


Explanation:
Me parece buena su interpretación.

Another option might be "watering down of..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2006-02-27 16:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Whose Imagined CommunityFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The **homogenization of ethnic identity** has had The effect of stalling The cultural transmission. of Peranakan culture to younger generation Peranakan who ...
www.unrisd.org/.../d2a23ad2d50cb2a280256eb300385855/ d25519e345c638f980256b84003d7bd8/$FILE/drahim.pdf -

There has been concern that globalization will lead to **homogenization of identity** and ways of life. Two facts mitigate this. First, globalization touches ...
www.cpa-apc.org/Publications/ Archives/CJP/2000/June/Cultural6.asp - 11k - Cached - Similar

I formulated the concept of Identity Systems to help explain this occurrence of **hyper-homogenization of Identity** in organizational groupings. ...
www.art.buffalo.edu:16080/studios/oneil/Cap3.html - 14k -

International Conference on African Conflicts Management
This **homogenization of identity** assumed an impartial view “that all rational subjects could adopt, precisely by abstracting from the situational ...
www.ossrea.net/conference2004/theme4/conf-t4a9.htm - 14k -

Since nationalism calls for the **homogenization of identity**, Muslims have been trying to redefine their identity vis-à-vis other communities. ...
www.lines-magazine.org/ Art_Nov04/SumanasiriAndNimanthi.htm - 62k - Cached - Similar

Suerte, mar52 :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Marcelo!