ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

pautas comportamentales

English translation: Behavior Patterns

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pautas comportamentales
English translation:Behavior Patterns
Entered by: amatsyuk

09:20 Mar 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: pautas comportamentales
Metodología y técnicas utilizadas
Entrevista, visita a domicilio, observación directa de pautas comportamentales y factores ambientales, coordinación interprofesional y comprobación de datos a través de documentos originales tales corro partidas literales de nacimiento, declaraciones de la renta e informes médicos de la solicitante
amatsyuk
Ukraine
Behavior Patterns
Explanation:
Indicators and Behavior Patterns - [ Traduzca esta página ]Indicators and Behavior Patterns The first is a table that really shows the difference ... High Risk Behavior Patterns (Where do you want the youth in your ...
www.aasb.org/About Us/IBPatterns.html

Lifestyle Behavior Patterns and the Stress Response - [ Traduzca esta página ]The Relationship Between Lifestyle Behavior Patterns and Stressors/Stress Response. BACK · Table of Contents · NEXT. Explain how stress is influenced by ...
www.unl.edu/stress/mgmt/lifestyle.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-03-13 09:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Changing food choice and dietary habits requires breaking old ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Changing food choice and dietary habits requires breaking old behavior patterns. Posted Monday, March 07, 2005 by Mike Adams ...
www.newstarget.com/005547.html

The KLI Theory Lab - keywords - innate behavior patterns - [ Traduzca esta página ]innate behavior patterns. This keyword was found on the following pages:. Lorenz, K. 1950. The comparative method in studying innate behaviour patterns. ...
www.kli.ac.at/theorylab/Keyword/I/InnateBehPattern.html

Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Behavior Patterns
Andrés Martínez
5norms of behaviour
Simon Bruni
4behaviour guidelines
Smartranslators


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Behavior Patterns


Explanation:
Indicators and Behavior Patterns - [ Traduzca esta página ]Indicators and Behavior Patterns The first is a table that really shows the difference ... High Risk Behavior Patterns (Where do you want the youth in your ...
www.aasb.org/About Us/IBPatterns.html

Lifestyle Behavior Patterns and the Stress Response - [ Traduzca esta página ]The Relationship Between Lifestyle Behavior Patterns and Stressors/Stress Response. BACK · Table of Contents · NEXT. Explain how stress is influenced by ...
www.unl.edu/stress/mgmt/lifestyle.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-03-13 09:24:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Changing food choice and dietary habits requires breaking old ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Changing food choice and dietary habits requires breaking old behavior patterns. Posted Monday, March 07, 2005 by Mike Adams ...
www.newstarget.com/005547.html

The KLI Theory Lab - keywords - innate behavior patterns - [ Traduzca esta página ]innate behavior patterns. This keyword was found on the following pages:. Lorenz, K. 1950. The comparative method in studying innate behaviour patterns. ...
www.kli.ac.at/theorylab/Keyword/I/InnateBehPattern.html



Andrés Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Hernández: That's right
12 mins
  -> Thanks again, Paula.

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel: si me permites, Behaviour Patterns (in UK)
20 mins
  -> Sí, por supuesto. Gracias, Manuel.

agree  Helen Provart
1 hr
  -> Thanks Helen.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: No initial caps
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel. Sí, un despiste.

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS: behavioural patterns is the right term
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jean.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
norms of behaviour


Explanation:
also "rules of behaviour".

behaviour with -ur is the UK spelling

I think behaviour patterns is usually "patrón de conducta" (see previous kudoz question: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/663445)

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behaviour guidelines


Explanation:
Student Behaviour Guidelines and Discipline Procedure Shockwave - [ Traduzca esta página ]Student Behaviour Guidelines and Discipline Procedure. SKIP SPLASH SCREEN >
www.ait.org/sb/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Wikipedia:Policies an guidelines - Wikipedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]Behaviour guidelines. Sign yer posts on collogue pages · Dinna sweir · Nae personal attacks (an muive personal debates ti email); Nae legal thraits ...
sco.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Policies_an_guidelines - 38k -
Take Part Too - Rules and Behaviour Guidelines - [ Traduzca esta página ]Rules and Behaviour Guidelines ... What you consider to be normal language/behaviour might be quite offensive in another country. ...
www.takeparttoo.org/index.php?option=com_ content&task=view&id=280&Itemid=149 - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Blitzed:Policies and guidelines - Blitzed - [ Traduzca esta página ]Behaviour guidelines. Wikipedia:Sign your posts on talk pages · Wikipedia:No personal attacks · Use your user page appropriately ...
wiki.blitzed.org/Blitzed:Policies_and_guidelines - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares


Student Behaviour Guidelines - [ Traduzca esta página ]Student Behaviour Guidelines ... Below is a lsit of School-wide Expectations for student behaviour which will ensure that our school is a happy, ...
public.sd38.bc.ca:8004/~MitchellWeb/Behaviour - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares






Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66