ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

centros de integración familiar,

English translation: family service center

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centro de integración familiar,
English translation:family service center
Entered by: spanruss

15:05 May 13, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / building
Spanish term or phrase: centros de integración familiar,
Edificio administrativo
....
Se incluyen en esta definición las edificiones que alojen oficinas, hospitales, clinicas...bodegas, escuelas, estacionamientos, centros de integración familiar, centros de desarrollo infantil....
spanruss
family service centers
Explanation:
Providing social services to families.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thx Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2family service centers
Henry Hinds
5 +1family support centers
Edward Tully
3family integration centers
Maria Rebelo
3family centers
María José Cerdá


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family centers


Explanation:
a suggestion:)

María José Cerdá
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: In your understanding, what happens in a family center?


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
family service centers


Explanation:
Providing social services to families.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thx Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Victoria Frazier
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family integration centers


Explanation:
why not?

Maria Rebelo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family support centers


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chanda Danley
15 hrs
  -> thanks Chanda!