KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

(han convertido en contra) poderes con funciones estatales

English translation: have turned into counterpowers with state functions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(han convertido en contra) poderes con funciones estatales
English translation:have turned into counterpowers with state functions
Entered by: Daniela Pesce

00:25 Aug 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: (han convertido en contra) poderes con funciones estatales
Una parte de la sociedad aún se expresa y se moviliza al margen del Estado de derecho y de la institucionalidad vigente, a través de poderosos grupos armados, los que se han convertido en contra poderes con funciones estatales, controlando territorio y poblaciones, sustituyendo a las instituciones jurisdiccionales, generando empleo, delimitando territorios y apropiándose del presupuesto público.
Daniela Pesce
have turned into counterpowers with state functions
Explanation:
As I understand it, these "poderosos grupos armados" have turned into "contra poderes", i.e., powers separate from teh state and opposed to it, which have taken on powers normally reserved for the state.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4they have turned into an anti-establishment group with government duties
David Russi
3 +1have turned into counterpowers with state functionsPaul Merriam


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have turned into counterpowers with state functions


Explanation:
As I understand it, these "poderosos grupos armados" have turned into "contra poderes", i.e., powers separate from teh state and opposed to it, which have taken on powers normally reserved for the state.

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
16 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they have turned into an anti-establishment group with government duties


Explanation:
Maybe something along these lines...

DRAE
contrapoder.

1. m. Poder que intenta contrarrestar al poder establecido.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44