KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

“no rivalidad” y de “no exclusión”

English translation: non rivalry non excludability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:“no rivalidad” y de “no exclusión”
English translation:non rivalry non excludability
Entered by: Maria Mc Lean

01:42 Aug 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: “no rivalidad” y de “no exclusión”
Un bien público tiene dos propiedades o características intrínsecas, el de “no rivalidad” y de “no exclusión”
Daniela Pesce
"non rivalry" "non excludability"
Explanation:
http://are.berkeley.edu/~kiesel/section6.pdf
Selected response from:

Maria Mc Lean
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"non rivalry" "non excludability"
Maria Mc Lean
5"no rivalry" and "no exclusion"
Lorenia Rincon
4non-rivalry and non-exclusiveness
Anton Baer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"no rivalry" and "no exclusion"


Explanation:
así

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"non rivalry" "non excludability"


Explanation:
http://are.berkeley.edu/~kiesel/section6.pdf

Maria Mc Lean
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
29 mins

agree  vanesa medina
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-rivalry and non-exclusiveness


Explanation:
See http://www.abareconomics.com/publications_html/trade/trade_0...

"...Randall (1983) argued that the concepts of exclusive and **non-exclusiveness** and rivalry and **non-rivalry** represent the characteristics of goods and resources that matter in a public policy context."


Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4