KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ver frase por favor

English translation: engaging youth to generate an earning capacity and to build their owns small businesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ver frase por favor
English translation:engaging youth to generate an earning capacity and to build their owns small businesses
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:57 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / communities
Spanish term or phrase: ver frase por favor
Involucrar a los y las adolescentes, en procesos de generación de ingresos e incubadoras de microempresarios y microempresarias emprendedores/as,
Carolyn Dorrell
engaging youth to generate an earning capacity and to build their owns small businesses
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, palabras simples para una frase que sonaba un tanto rebuscada. Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Involve youngsters, boys and girls alike, in ...
Robin Levey
4to involve young people (in)Refugio
3engaging youth to generate an earning capacity and to build their owns small businesses
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engaging youth to generate an earning capacity and to build their owns small businesses


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Gracias, palabras simples para una frase que sonaba un tanto rebuscada. Muchas gracias

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Involve youngsters, boys and girls alike, in ...


Explanation:
If the problem is 'los y las adolescentes', and if it's important to be 'inclusive, then you must find a way to include both in gender-less English.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
12 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
16 mins

disagree  Refugio: Since English is genderless, this is entirely unnecessary.
2 hrs
  -> In Spanish, 'y las' is superfluous from a purely lingusitic viewpoint ('male' implies 'both' by default) - unless there is a need to stress that both sexes are involved. That stress needs to be conveyed somehow in genderless English, too.

agree  vanesa medina
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involucrar a los y las adolescentes
to involve young people (in)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-08 19:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To involve young people in the processes of generating income and building small business enterprises

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46