KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

bolas chinas

English translation: Baoding balls / Chinese health balls


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bolas chinas
English translation:Baoding balls / Chinese health balls
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

18:36 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Venezuela
Spanish term or phrase: bolas chinas
Baduel tiene mucho más en común con el presidente Chávez que las conspiraciones de antaño, la pasantía por los paracaidistas y el apelativo con el que ambos se llaman en la intimidad ‘Papa’; y es quizás por esto, que más allá de las diferencias de estilo, el Presidente desconfía de él. Al igual que Chávez, Baduel se define como veguero (nació en Guárico), y como todo llanero, es taimado y cuentero. Tal como Chávez fue criado por mujeres con un origen humilde: su abuela, tías y madrina. Como el Presidente, se crió con y perpetúa un desarraigo familiar. En el caso de Baduel, producto de su condición de hijo natural y nunca reconocido, que debe haberle pesado sobrellevar en una institución como la militar, en la que los cadetes y oficiales son identificados con sus dos apellidos. Ambos, inmaduros emocionalmente debido a sus situaciones familiares y a ellos mismos, que suman varios matrimonios e hijos; ocho, en el caso de Baduel. Ambos aferrados a sus vidas de soldados que les brindaron sus únicas referencias de familia y ambos engolosinados fácilmente con el poder que substituye muchas de sus carencias. Ambos inconstantes en el estudio, pero curiosos intelectuales que los lleva a recolectar información de aquí y de allá, unidas como en una colcha de retazos; especie de potpurrí intelectual que se equipara a su potpurrí religioso, en dónde conviven conceptos de santería, cristianismo, catolicismo con la filosofía hindú, el budismo, el islamismo, el chamanismo, y el taoísmo en el caso de Baduel, a quién se percibe algunas veces como un místico, otras como un excéntrico, y otras como un orate rodeado de una mezcla de vírgenes, diosas, crucifijos, inciensos y sahumerios, bolas chinas, fuentes de agua, collares, pipas, tabacos, cantos gregorianos, y fotos de Sai Baba.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Baoding balls / Chinese health balls
Explanation:
Hi, Mike!

I think they're referring to these balls:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_health_balls
Baoding ball were (according to popular belief) created in Baoding, China, during the Ming dynasty. In that town, they call them Iron Balls, because they were originally made out of iron. Now, they come in all types of materials, but usually are light, hollow, chrome plated steel, with an optional noise maker inside. Baoding balls come in many sizes, usually within 30 (child sized) to 60 (for tall men) millimeters.

They can be used for exercise. One variation is to, inside one palm, rotate them counter-clockwise and clockwise, using gravity to help you maintain control over them. Avoid having them bump loudly, some try to not let them touch at all. Better users often do more than two in one hand.

By manipulating them in your hand, you can also work the forearm and shoulder muscles, as they are connected.

In addition to the health benefits of exercise, practitioners of Alternative Medicine believes they can, by interacting with acupuncture points on the hand, be used for many medical purposes.

There are apocryphal legends of the iron version being used as weapons, but no reliable sources describe this.

Golf-balls also prove to be sufficient as Baoding Balls.

=================================

I've also heard they supposedly bring good luck, who knows? I have three of these balls at home (for decorative purposes) and I've just come back from the conference in Buenos Aires, and that's good luck for me :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-04 18:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://qi-journal.com/culture.asp?-Token.FindPage=2&-Token.S...
A Little History

The Baoding ball is thought to originate in Baoding, China, a small city in Heibei province. In that town, tye are referred to as "Iron Balls" because they were originally made from solid iron.

In more recent years, the heavy solid ball has been replaced with a hollow, chrome-plated steel model... usually with an sounding plate inside that makes a pleasant tone as the balls are rotated. The balls are still available in solid steel, solid stone, and solid jade versions as well. I have even seen Cloisonne models which must be mostly for display. The hollow chrome balls are by far the most popular and are manufactured by several large factories in China. Several of these modern companies manufacture aerospace products as well.

Although the date of origin is unknown, mass production of the Baoding Iron Ball dates back to the Ming dynasty (1368-1644), and Baoding craftsmen still meticulously produce the majority of the balls we see.

How They Work

As we are told by most salespesons, the balls work on the meridians much like acupuncture or shiatsu massage. According to Chinese traditional medical theory, these meridians (Jingluo) are channels or pathways through which vital energy (Qi) circulates within the body. Acupuncture points are also distributed along these Jingluo meridians. By means of the Jingluo, the ten fingers are connected with the cranial nerve and vital organs of the human body including heart, liver, spleen, lungs, kidneys, gallbladder, stomach and intestines. By stimulating these points with the Baoding balls, each meridian is stimulated which in turn can create better circulation of vital energy and blood within the body.

As one Chinese brochure states: (literally) "It can cause the jingluo unblocked and thorough, the vital energy and blood to function in harmony. the muscles nimble, the bones strong, the mind sober, can invigorate the circulation of blood, and can prevent and cure hypertension and various chronic diseases. If you keep on taking exercise every day for months and years, you can get the fine results of keeping your brain in good health with high intelligence and good memory, relieving your fatigue, drowning your worries, and moreover, prolonging your life."

After a week of practice I cannot confirm the above claims, but I did find working with the balls a very rewarding experience.

One Size Fits All?

Today, the Baoding balls come in many sizes--mainly because foreigners also come in many sizes. It is recommended that a person start with a size that can be handled easily, then perhaps work up to the larger sizes. The most common sizes range from a diameter of 35mm to 55mm. The 35mm is small and is usually used by children or an adult less than 5'2". The 55mm is best reserved for either the experienced user or someone who is over 6'2".

©Qi: The Journal of Traditional Eastern Health & Fitness, Autumn 1991. The author, Steve Luo, is a regular contributor and long-time practitioner of Chinese martial arts and philosophy.
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
Excellent research, María Teresa. I had no idea. Thank you Ed, Also.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Baoding balls / Chinese health balls
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
5 +1chinese balls
Edward Tully


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chinese balls


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-04 18:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

used for stress relief

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam: and naturally, Chinese is capitalized.
1 day5 hrs
  -> thank you Paul

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Baoding balls / Chinese health balls


Explanation:
Hi, Mike!

I think they're referring to these balls:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_health_balls
Baoding ball were (according to popular belief) created in Baoding, China, during the Ming dynasty. In that town, they call them Iron Balls, because they were originally made out of iron. Now, they come in all types of materials, but usually are light, hollow, chrome plated steel, with an optional noise maker inside. Baoding balls come in many sizes, usually within 30 (child sized) to 60 (for tall men) millimeters.

They can be used for exercise. One variation is to, inside one palm, rotate them counter-clockwise and clockwise, using gravity to help you maintain control over them. Avoid having them bump loudly, some try to not let them touch at all. Better users often do more than two in one hand.

By manipulating them in your hand, you can also work the forearm and shoulder muscles, as they are connected.

In addition to the health benefits of exercise, practitioners of Alternative Medicine believes they can, by interacting with acupuncture points on the hand, be used for many medical purposes.

There are apocryphal legends of the iron version being used as weapons, but no reliable sources describe this.

Golf-balls also prove to be sufficient as Baoding Balls.

=================================

I've also heard they supposedly bring good luck, who knows? I have three of these balls at home (for decorative purposes) and I've just come back from the conference in Buenos Aires, and that's good luck for me :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-04 18:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://qi-journal.com/culture.asp?-Token.FindPage=2&-Token.S...
A Little History

The Baoding ball is thought to originate in Baoding, China, a small city in Heibei province. In that town, tye are referred to as "Iron Balls" because they were originally made from solid iron.

In more recent years, the heavy solid ball has been replaced with a hollow, chrome-plated steel model... usually with an sounding plate inside that makes a pleasant tone as the balls are rotated. The balls are still available in solid steel, solid stone, and solid jade versions as well. I have even seen Cloisonne models which must be mostly for display. The hollow chrome balls are by far the most popular and are manufactured by several large factories in China. Several of these modern companies manufacture aerospace products as well.

Although the date of origin is unknown, mass production of the Baoding Iron Ball dates back to the Ming dynasty (1368-1644), and Baoding craftsmen still meticulously produce the majority of the balls we see.

How They Work

As we are told by most salespesons, the balls work on the meridians much like acupuncture or shiatsu massage. According to Chinese traditional medical theory, these meridians (Jingluo) are channels or pathways through which vital energy (Qi) circulates within the body. Acupuncture points are also distributed along these Jingluo meridians. By means of the Jingluo, the ten fingers are connected with the cranial nerve and vital organs of the human body including heart, liver, spleen, lungs, kidneys, gallbladder, stomach and intestines. By stimulating these points with the Baoding balls, each meridian is stimulated which in turn can create better circulation of vital energy and blood within the body.

As one Chinese brochure states: (literally) "It can cause the jingluo unblocked and thorough, the vital energy and blood to function in harmony. the muscles nimble, the bones strong, the mind sober, can invigorate the circulation of blood, and can prevent and cure hypertension and various chronic diseases. If you keep on taking exercise every day for months and years, you can get the fine results of keeping your brain in good health with high intelligence and good memory, relieving your fatigue, drowning your worries, and moreover, prolonging your life."

After a week of practice I cannot confirm the above claims, but I did find working with the balls a very rewarding experience.

One Size Fits All?

Today, the Baoding balls come in many sizes--mainly because foreigners also come in many sizes. It is recommended that a person start with a size that can be handled easily, then perhaps work up to the larger sizes. The most common sizes range from a diameter of 35mm to 55mm. The 35mm is small and is usually used by children or an adult less than 5'2". The 55mm is best reserved for either the experienced user or someone who is over 6'2".

©Qi: The Journal of Traditional Eastern Health & Fitness, Autumn 1991. The author, Steve Luo, is a regular contributor and long-time practitioner of Chinese martial arts and philosophy.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Excellent research, María Teresa. I had no idea. Thank you Ed, Also.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MSuderman
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Michelle!

agree  teju: In San Francisco they sell them everywhere, in a little satin box. They have chimes inside. Lots of good references!
39 mins
  -> Thanks! ;)

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Sold in Spain, too.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cinnamon! What a pretty & spicy name! ;)