KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

interactúa

English translation: interact


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interactúa
English translation:interact
Entered by: Sam D

17:16 Sep 11, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: interactúa
The paragraph is: La vida del proyecto es muy corta y para esperar observar cambios en el comportamiento de género en los niños-as, adolescentes y jóvenes de ..., máximo cuando la red social de comunicación interpersonal con la interactúa involucra a su familia que tiene un fuerte componente cultural machista.

Is there a problem with the syntax, or a word missed out? If not, then I don't understand the meaning of interactúa here. Most of the document is fairly clearly written apart from here.
Sam D
interact
Explanation:
con la QUE interactúa involucra a su familia = with which they interact involves their family

I'd say "they" because it appears to refer to niños-as, adolescentes y jóvenes, or even if not in English you would often use plural where it would be singular in Spanish.

I think that QUE is missing.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6interact
Henry Hinds
4 +3with which it interacts / acts upon
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4con la que interactúa
Sofia Aldunate


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with which it interacts / acts upon


Explanation:
Creo que es "con la que interactúa"...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Oui, ma belle!!!
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel... mon cher ami!

agree  Robert Forstag: Correct diagnosis of error in original and proper rendering of the English of the corrected text.
17 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  Sofia Aldunate: absolutely right
22 mins
  -> Many thanks Sofia

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
interact


Explanation:
con la QUE interactúa involucra a su familia = with which they interact involves their family

I'd say "they" because it appears to refer to niños-as, adolescentes y jóvenes, or even if not in English you would often use plural where it would be singular in Spanish.

I think that QUE is missing.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks for all answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Mihaela Haiduc
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Mihaela.

agree  Ronnie McKee
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Ronnie.

agree  itatiencinas
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Itati.

agree  Andres Roldan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrés.

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con la que interactúa


Explanation:
There is a word missing in between which I suppose is "que"
so the right translation is the one given by smartrans (if that IS really the word that is missing

Sofia Aldunate
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish