ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Violencia contra las Mujeres en Honduras: una reflexión en el camino

English translation: Violence Against Women in Honduras: an ongoing perspective

16:00 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: Violencia contra las Mujeres en Honduras: una reflexión en el camino
This is the title of a study that I am translating. I am looking for a more graceful way of translating the second part (after the colon.) I know that "en el camino" is often figurative so I'm looking for some creative ideas on an equivalent English phrase. Thanks!
Stacey Booth
English translation:Violence Against Women in Honduras: an ongoing perspective
Explanation:
ongoing: adjective: currently happening (Example: "An ongoing economic crisis")
http://www.onelook.com/?w=ongoing&ls=a
------
Establish an ongoing perspective of working children within the policies and programme approaches of the various NGOs, INGOs and UN structures working on the issues of child labour, and their contribution to the lives of working children, as well as look at the areas where these organisations might
need to improve in the future.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-23 16:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caps on "An".
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers and comments. I went with "Violence against Women in Honduras: A continuing path of reflection." I'm not completlely pleased with it, but I think it's an accurate representation of the original meaning. Joss' point about the term "camino" having spacial meaning led me to keep "path" as the metaphor. All in all, it's not perfect, but the fact that I'm on deadline and it's not for publication, led me to just decide and move on! Thanks again for all the input - it helped a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Violence Against Women in Honduras: an ongoing perspective
Irina Dicovsky
4violence against women in Honduras: something to reflect on
Lydia De Jorge
4Violence against women in Honduras: reflections in progressChiquipaisa
3 +1Violence against Women in Honduras: Thoughts along the Way
Patricia Rosas
3 +1Violence against women in Honduras: a reflection on the goMaria
3Violence against women in Honduras-a perspective from along the way.xxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Violence against women in Honduras-a perspective from along the way.


Explanation:
or from down that route/road-lots of creative options here.

xxxmuitoprazer
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Violence against women in Honduras: a reflection on the go


Explanation:
Una posibilidad. Otras:

On the road reflections
A traveller's reflections



Maria
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: or "...:Passing Reflections"?
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol. Great suggestion!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Violence against Women in Honduras: Thoughts along the Way


Explanation:
another suggestion ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: another nice one
23 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Violence Against Women in Honduras: an ongoing perspective


Explanation:
ongoing: adjective: currently happening (Example: "An ongoing economic crisis")
http://www.onelook.com/?w=ongoing&ls=a
------
Establish an ongoing perspective of working children within the policies and programme approaches of the various NGOs, INGOs and UN structures working on the issues of child labour, and their contribution to the lives of working children, as well as look at the areas where these organisations might
need to improve in the future.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-23 16:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caps on "An".


    Reference: http://www.crin.org/docs/SCS_Convergence_Working_children.pd...
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks for all the answers and comments. I went with "Violence against Women in Honduras: A continuing path of reflection." I'm not completlely pleased with it, but I think it's an accurate representation of the original meaning. Joss' point about the term "camino" having spacial meaning led me to keep "path" as the metaphor. All in all, it's not perfect, but the fact that I'm on deadline and it's not for publication, led me to just decide and move on! Thanks again for all the input - it helped a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joss Heywood: I like this one - unless "camino" has a special meaning as an integral part of the study
15 mins
  -> Thx, Joss!

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yaotl!

agree  Lorenia de la Vega
1 hr
  -> Thx, Lorenia!

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ruth!

agree  MLG: Absolutely!
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!:-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violence against women in Honduras: something to reflect on


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Violence against women in Honduras: reflections in progress


Explanation:
Another idea. Though the original in Spanish is in sigular, in English, the plural sounds a bit more natural. Another option would be something like evolving reflections or you can put either option in singular if you prefer.

Chiquipaisa
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish