KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Requisitoriados

English translation: (wanted as)an outlaw/fugitive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Requisitoriados
English translation:(wanted as)an outlaw/fugitive
Entered by: Susana Delgado

11:52 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: Requisitoriados
proyecto “Solución al Problema de los Requisitoriados por Terrorismo”
Susana Delgado
(wanted as)an outlaw/fugitive
Explanation:
con lo demás del contexto.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the closest answer. I've put "under search and arrest warrant"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(wanted as)an outlaw/fugitivexxxmuitoprazer
3 +1under interrogation for/interrogated for
Carol Gullidge
3summoned for
Ana Brause


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summoned for


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo de la frase... suerte =o) saludos

Ana Brause
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under interrogation for/interrogated for


Explanation:
Collins gives both 'summoned' and, in cono sur, 'interrogated'

This is the South-American alternative (?) and very much depends on the context

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: This seems apt here
18 mins
  -> thankyou, Sonia!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(wanted as)an outlaw/fugitive


Explanation:
con lo demás del contexto.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks, this was the closest answer. I've put "under search and arrest warrant"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: I think just wanted is enough - wanted for terrorism
18 mins
  -> thanks-or dead or alive according to dubya,bless.