KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Publicidad

English translation: publicity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Publicidad
English translation:publicity
Entered by: Susana Delgado

11:59 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: Publicidad
2. COMUNICACIÓN Y PUBLICIDAD

Audiencias

a) audiencia primaria

El proyecto desarrollará una primera línea de intervención a nivel de las Cortes de Justicia y sus autoridades en las que se ejecutará el proyecto.


¿En este caso se usa publicity or advertising para "publicidad" ?
Susana Delgado
publicity
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 13:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe publication would be the right word based on what a_silvar and Miguel are saying .....Communication and Publication (of the meeting/information/change/ etc.)
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Ronnie, this was the most helpful answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1publicity
Ronnie McKee
3 +2diffusion?Andrés Silvart


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diffusion?


Explanation:
Seguro que no es advertising, y no sé si publicidad. Creo entender que este título anuncia que se va a especificar en qué medida y con qué restricciones se dará CARÁCTER PÚBLICO a cierta información, O SEA "qué publicidad le damos a esto", no "cómo lo promocionamos". Opino que éste es el sentido, pero no tengo claro qué término usar en inglés.

Andrés Silvart
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Coincido con esta interpretación; aquí se habla de la "publicidad de los actos oficiales/de gobierno/disposiciones legales". Creo que puede ser tanto "publicity" como "diffusion" o "disclosing"......
15 mins
  -> eso: disclosing

agree  Sonia Gomes
20 mins

neutral  Ronnie McKee: publicity doesn't have to be a promotion or advertising...publicity can simply be the result of publicizing something, i.e. making it known to the public
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publicity


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-24 13:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe publication would be the right word based on what a_silvar and Miguel are saying .....Communication and Publication (of the meeting/information/change/ etc.)

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Ronnie, this was the most helpful answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: not a lot to go on...
1 min
  -> thanks carol, no not a lot