KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

difundirán

English translation: release/send out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:difundirán
English translation:release/send out
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

12:03 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: difundirán
Para tales actividades se difundirán notas de prensa y hojas informativas que contengan los datos más relevantes de la ejecución del proyecto en un departamento determinada.

¿En este caso se usa broadcast o disseminate para "difundirán"?
Susana Delgado
release/send out
Explanation:
Disseminate parece un tanto extraño; como suele usarse es release pero como tienes press releases inmediatamente después, para evitar repetición, send out es como se usa con frecuencia. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias Marga, he elegido send out por lo mismo que expresas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4release/send out
Margarita Gonzalez
5 +3will issue
Carol Gullidge
3will be made availablesarahjeanne


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
release/send out


Explanation:
Disseminate parece un tanto extraño; como suele usarse es release pero como tienes press releases inmediatamente después, para evitar repetición, send out es como se usa con frecuencia. Suerte.

Margarita Gonzalez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias Marga, he elegido send out por lo mismo que expresas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: O "publish". http://tinyurl.com/y2xpco Definitavamente no "disseminate".
1 min
  -> Cierto, GoodWords, sólo que el material de prensa no siempre se publica, pues también se envía a radio y TV.

agree  MikeGarcia: Estoy con GoodWords.-
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  alvarom
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Álvaro

agree  Sonia Gomes: disseminate does seem a good option
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Sonia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will issue


Explanation:
if you need an alternative to 'release'

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Issue is not bad, either.-
5 mins
  -> gracias, Miguel!

agree  GoodWords
5 mins
  -> thanks, Goodwords!

agree  Ronnie McKee: yes, will issue press releases......
1 hr
  -> thanks, Ronnie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will be made available


Explanation:
another alternative, either way i don't think that you should use release. release press releases is strange.
i would put this at the end as well: press releases and informative leaflets that............. will be made available

sarahjeanne
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish