KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

violentada

English translation: (violent and the )victim of violence itself


14:21 Oct 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: violentada
This is the word in context: "Es importante ubicar la violencia contra las mujeres en Honduras en una sociedad ya de por sí violenta y violentada..."

It seems redundant to me. I'm inclined just to translate it as "a society which is already violent."
Stacey Booth
English translation:(violent and the )victim of violence itself
Explanation:
it is important to place in context violence against women in Honduras,a violent society that has had violence perpetrated against itself.
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions! I went with a variation on your answer: "...Honduras, a violent society which is itself a victim of violence."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(violent and the )victim of violence itselfxxxmuitoprazer
5 +1violated
Carol Gullidge
4abused
Irina Dicovsky
4a society that is violent and is violated against
Sonia Gomes
4distortedDavid Brown
4sug
Romina Berardi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sug


Explanation:
"a society victim of its own violence"

My two cents =)

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(violent and the )victim of violence itself


Explanation:
it is important to place in context violence against women in Honduras,a violent society that has had violence perpetrated against itself.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks for all the suggestions! I went with a variation on your answer: "...Honduras, a violent society which is itself a victim of violence."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Figueira: This translation seems to be the one that best expresses the meaning of the sentence.
21 mins
  -> thanx !

agree  Hebe Martorella: yes I like it
27 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Maria Garcia: I like it too
49 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Andrea Lorca
1 hr
  -> thanx

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
violated


Explanation:
'both violent and violated'

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydee: if you want to keep the rythm of the text
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Haydee

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distorted


Explanation:
perhaps it wants to say "already violent and distorted society"

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a society that is violent and is violated against


Explanation:

Maybe this could help.

Sonia

Sonia Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abused


Explanation:
Violent and abused. Abused in terms of having received cruel or inhumane treatment.
I don't believe these two concepts are the same (violento y violentado), nor does it sound redundant in Spanish.
Violentado means, putting it in very simple terms, victim of violence or abuse. The issue here is very complex and I wouldn't dare reducing it to such simple constituents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-10-25 17:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Victimized could be another option, in this case.

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: I agree that the issue of violence in Honduras is very complicated and I in no way wanted to minimize or simplify it. I just didn't understand the term "violentada." My dictionaries didn't have it. These Kudoz answers have helped a lot!