KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

fundamentación

English translation: foundation, basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fundamentación
English translation:foundation, basis

17:07 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social networks analysis
Spanish term or phrase: fundamentación
"Su fundamentación, sin embargo, comenzó a ser utilizada a mediados de la década de XXXXXXX en la consolidación de la Sociometría, al introducir la teoría matemática de grafos" Some kind of grounding or basing of theory in social networks analysis.
Maureen Dolan
foundation, basis
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Although I was seeking something perhaps a little more specific this did help. Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fundamental componentsWill Matter
5foundation or reasoning
Patricia Rosas
3foundation, basisDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foundation, basis


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Although I was seeking something perhaps a little more specific this did help. Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foundation or reasoning


Explanation:
I'm not sure if you rejected "foundation" but it seems appropriate to me (although "reasoning" might work too):

For readers interested in the mathematical foundations of social network analysis, I strongly suggest Wasserman and Faust
www.soc.duke.edu/~jcook/networks.html

Introduction to theoretical/methodological foundations of social network analysis. Concepts/principles, measurements, computer techniques. ...
onestop2.umn.edu/courses/tc/courses.jsp?designator=SOC&submit=Show+the+courses


    Reference: http://www.leeds.ac.uk/hsphr/hsc/documents/electronic_networ...
    Reference: http://www.chass.utoronto.ca/~wellman/vita/vitweb.htm
Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fundamental components


Explanation:
One option.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
12 mins
  -> Muchisimas gracias. I chose this term because she's talking about SNA and unless she understands the *fundamental components* it's hard to learn more /understand it / make additional progress. Theory first, then usage and application thereof.