KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

aymará

English translation: Aymara Indian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aymará
English translation:Aymara Indian
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

17:08 Oct 25, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
Spanish term or phrase: aymará
I assume that this is some local term in Bolivia meaning something that is not positive. Does anybody know what a translation for it might be? They labeled the president this name and since the others seem to have a negative connotation, I assume this one does as well.

Context:

Evo Morales, antes de ser presidente de Bolivia fue dirigente sindical y activo participante en las protestas populares que derrocaron a los gobiernos que le precedieron.

Los medios no lo admitieron como portavoz reconocido hasta que el Movimiento al Socialismo (MAS) demostró que podía paralizar el país. Hasta entonces su mensaje era relegado a la periferia del sistema informativo. Se le adjudicó una etiqueta: sindicalista cocalero, aymará y de izquierda radical.
Donovan Libring
in this case: Indian
Explanation:
Aymara is an important Indian group of Bolivia (like, say, the Navajo in USA) - and their language is very significative.
But in this very context, the connotation is negative, sort of "uncivilized Indian" or so.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7in this case: Indian
Fabio Descalzi
5 +3aymara
Yaotl Altan
5 +3AymaraDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in this case: Indian


Explanation:
Aymara is an important Indian group of Bolivia (like, say, the Navajo in USA) - and their language is very significative.
But in this very context, the connotation is negative, sort of "uncivilized Indian" or so.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: They are implying he's a "barbarian" or a "hick". You are right that it is the name of both a group (tribe) and their language, technically, it's "Aymara". // Sorry, I don't know everything about Spanish names.;0) I've corrected it.
2 mins
  -> Right! Personally I have respect for Aymaras and any other Indian tribe or language. In this very context, it's a deliberately "racist-degrading" meaning

agree  Roberto Hall: perfecto en este contexto
5 mins
  -> OK, gracias

agree  Patricia Rosas: yes, for the context (and to "willmatter" EVO is a man)
12 mins
  -> Exactamente, el masculino de Eva...

agree  trans4u: You go, colleague! That was precisely the answer I thought of:"Indio Aymará."
17 mins
  -> Yeah

agree  Marina Soldati: Totalmente de acuerdo Fabio. Saludos!
37 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Marina!

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Coincido en que Evo es un hombre. De hecho, como indica el texto previo, Evo es el presidente de Bolivia.
1 hr
  -> Correctísimo

neutral  Juan Jacob: No estoy tan seguro: queda claro el sentido peyorativo, y pondría "aymara indian", eso sí.
2 hrs
  -> No sé, puede ser

agree  Carlos González-Rivera, CT: you would use something like "siwash" in the US
17 hrs
  -> ¡Creo que estás absolutamente en lo cierto!

neutral  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: In this case, the negative connotation is in the term "Aymara". In Bolivia, and also in Mexico, belonging to an original people means for the media, the government and upper classes that you are "uncivilized". So, I'd leave the original term.
1 day39 mins
  -> If you think like that, then I would put "Aymara Indian". I insist upon: non-Spanish speakers don't really know what it means to be an Aymara (just like, say, a Latin American doesn't understand the meaning of being a Tutsi or a Hutu in Rwanda)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Aymara


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9011503/Aymara
    Reference: http://www.mnsu.edu/emuseum/cultural/southamerica/aymara.htm...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: Absolutely! I would explain -somehow- that it's a derogatory comment, but wouldn't leave out the fact that he's Aymara. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aymara; http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Injun
18 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  nedra
10 days
  -> Thanks.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aymara


Explanation:
I would leave it as AYMARA as the article is defining Evo's ethnic origin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-25 17:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aymara.org/histo_eng.php

An excellent page about the aymara culture


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aymara
Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Si. Nice link. Evo Morales can be seen at the bottom.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil

agree  Juan Jacob: Y si no entienden qué es, que averigüen, jolines.
2 hrs
  -> Merci, beaucoup :)

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: Completamente de acuerdo, se refiere al pueblo indio al que pertenece el presidente de Bolivia
1 day27 mins