KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Obra Social Bancaria

English translation: bank employeehealth carebenefits/plan


14:39 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: Obra Social Bancaria
Solidaridad –Obra Social Bancaria Argentina
Policlínica Bancaria “9 de julio”

Would this be something like "Bank Employee Medical Plan"?
jmf
United States
English translation:bank employeehealth carebenefits/plan
Explanation:
http://www.firstinterstatebank.com/employment.html
Selected response from:

xxxmuitoprazer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bank Welfare Benefit Plan / Bank Medical Insurance
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1bank employeehealth carebenefits/planxxxmuitoprazer
3social responsibility workeliotj


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank employeehealth carebenefits/plan


Explanation:
http://www.firstinterstatebank.com/employment.html

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SteveW: if not strictly "health care", then maybe "welfare"
2 mins
  -> yes,a package of benefits including health care

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bank Welfare Benefit Plan / Bank Medical Insurance


Explanation:
O incluso:

Bank Social Security

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: That's exactly what it is in Argentina:the Bank Employees Union Welfare Plan....///Favor que me hace!!!
31 mins
  -> ...y lo dice todo un señor argentino... ¡Chachi!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social responsibility work


Explanation:
From the context, it's rather hard to tell, but the use of the word "solidaridad" together with "obra social" sounds to me more like a bank's "corporate social responsibility" work. This involves a bank using part of its profits to pay for "social projects" (social project work is another option), which can range from funding homes for the disabled to helping to save the environment. Hope this doesn't confuse the issue too much.

eliotj