KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

enganchadores

English translation: recruiters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:enganchadores
English translation:recruiters
Entered by: Manuel Rossetti

03:18 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / criminology
Spanish term or phrase: enganchadores
Vendedores de droga y enganchadores que al ser detenidos le advirtieron que iban a estar libres.
Manuel Rossetti
recruiters
Explanation:
Or hookers.

The job title of the man who solicits paying customers, known as pollos (cooked chickens), is enganchador — a "hooker." And the guides who lead their trusting charges into the desert are known as "Los polleros," or "chicken wranglers."

http://www.luisurrea.com/extras/articles/deaths_desert_trek....

Recontracting in turn quickly gave rise to the appearance of a group of ex-coolies who became in effect labor contractors (contratista or enganchador) taking on the task and responsibility of recruiting, managing and, very importantly, disciplining labor crews (caudrillas) on plantations.

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:3-ToD0NbmPMJ:192.38.121.2...

Although they do not appear to have been referred to as such at that time, at least two types of coyotes, using the broad definition of coyotes and coyotaje presented at the outset of this report played an important role in recruiting Mexicans to work on the rails, on farms, and in mines. The first type was a recruiter known as an enganchador or enganchista, who traveled into Mexico at the behest of U.S. employers or contract employment agencies to induce Mexicans to migrate north with promises of employment and free transport to the border and beyond, to be paid off later, with interest, from the contracted worker’s wages.

http://www.ccis-ucsd.org/PUBLICATIONS/wrkg124.pdf

In Brunswick County alone there are three enganchadores —literally, recruiters—who recruit primarily single, undocumented males whom they house and put to work under conditions similar to the “jobbing gangs” of slaves in the Antebellum South and the Caribbean, renting them out to area employers for double what they earn and, like Pedro’s FLC in Georgia, pocketing a sizeable proportion of their earnings (in this case, half).

http://migration.ucdavis.edu/cf/more.php?id=192_0_2_0


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-31 16:50:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would use the Spanish term and add "hooker" in quotation marks.

American agents preferred crews imported from the interior of Mexico to those picked up by chance along the border. The agent worked through his Mexican counterpart, the enganchador, the “hooker,” who enlisted workers largely from the tramp population around cities. Hostility toward the recruiter and prohibitive legislation made open recruiting dangerous in the rural districts.

http://www.library.arizona.edu/exhibits/bisbee/docs/jahpark....
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recruiters
Kim Metzger
4groomers
Edward Tully
4panderers
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panderers


Explanation:
also: panders

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias SwissTell


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groomers


Explanation:
very specific in modern English use now - as a verb "to groom" someone via the internet, re adults and children

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recruiters


Explanation:
Or hookers.

The job title of the man who solicits paying customers, known as pollos (cooked chickens), is enganchador — a "hooker." And the guides who lead their trusting charges into the desert are known as "Los polleros," or "chicken wranglers."

http://www.luisurrea.com/extras/articles/deaths_desert_trek....

Recontracting in turn quickly gave rise to the appearance of a group of ex-coolies who became in effect labor contractors (contratista or enganchador) taking on the task and responsibility of recruiting, managing and, very importantly, disciplining labor crews (caudrillas) on plantations.

http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:3-ToD0NbmPMJ:192.38.121.2...

Although they do not appear to have been referred to as such at that time, at least two types of coyotes, using the broad definition of coyotes and coyotaje presented at the outset of this report played an important role in recruiting Mexicans to work on the rails, on farms, and in mines. The first type was a recruiter known as an enganchador or enganchista, who traveled into Mexico at the behest of U.S. employers or contract employment agencies to induce Mexicans to migrate north with promises of employment and free transport to the border and beyond, to be paid off later, with interest, from the contracted worker’s wages.

http://www.ccis-ucsd.org/PUBLICATIONS/wrkg124.pdf

In Brunswick County alone there are three enganchadores —literally, recruiters—who recruit primarily single, undocumented males whom they house and put to work under conditions similar to the “jobbing gangs” of slaves in the Antebellum South and the Caribbean, renting them out to area employers for double what they earn and, like Pedro’s FLC in Georgia, pocketing a sizeable proportion of their earnings (in this case, half).

http://migration.ucdavis.edu/cf/more.php?id=192_0_2_0


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-31 16:50:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I would use the Spanish term and add "hooker" in quotation marks.

American agents preferred crews imported from the interior of Mexico to those picked up by chance along the border. The agent worked through his Mexican counterpart, the enganchador, the “hooker,” who enlisted workers largely from the tramp population around cities. Hostility toward the recruiter and prohibitive legislation made open recruiting dangerous in the rural districts.

http://www.library.arizona.edu/exhibits/bisbee/docs/jahpark....


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I used hookers.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Jairo Payan, Edward Tully, Kim Metzger