KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

trabajos profundos tutelados

English translation: In-depth surveillance work


14:59 Feb 11, 2007
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: trabajos profundos tutelados
Es el mensaje que transmito la comite de Regiones a la comisión y a otras… … instituciones europeas apoyando a los trabajos profundos tutelados… … por algunos de estos members.

These are subtitles for a documentary on the integration of immigrants in Europe.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
jakebcn
English translation:In-depth surveillance work
Explanation:
I believe it fits better.
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in-depth assisted works / depth-assisted works
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4In-depth surveillance work
Thais Maria Lips
4In depth work under vigilence
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In depth work under vigilence


Explanation:
Does this help?

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-depth assisted works / depth-assisted works


Explanation:
Otra opción

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
35 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In-depth surveillance work


Explanation:
I believe it fits better.

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a million
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Thais, thanks for your help