KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

a escala de registro

English translation: individualized record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a escala de registro
English translation:individualized record
Entered by: garci

00:34 Feb 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Mexico/migration
Spanish term or phrase: a escala de registro
Además, gracias a la disponibilidad de sus archivos ***a escala de registro,*** que permiten el manejo combinado de las distintas unidades de observación, y de las diversas definiciones de migrantes y variables contempladas en la encuesta (como la condición de recepción de remesas desde el extranjero, y en su caso el monto obtenido), es posible conformar hogares de acuerdo a los rasgos de sus integrantes (migración internacional, remesas, ingresos, escolaridad, etc.)
Patricia Rosas
United States
individualized record
Explanation:
Thanks to the individualized record availability in their files, ...

Me parece identificar que el texto proviene del español de México.

De ser cierto, "a escala de registro" se refiera a que puedes tener acceso a la información, de manera individualizada, registro por registro, lo que permite el manejo de las distintas unidades de observación.

También decimos "a nivel de cada registro"; esto es, consultar cada registro en forma individual y no como información estadística.

Suerte, Patricia !

Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Thank you, Garci! As I read further into the paper, it became clear that this is exactly what they meant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ver explicacion...staggered register or record / scaled records S
CarmenHaydee
4 +1individualized recordgarci
4records/files/archives accesible at multiple sites/locations
Lydia De Jorge
4regarding registration/register
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regarding registration/register


Explanation:
I think escala is being used here as a synonym of "efectos" o en lo que a registro se refiere,

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Patricia: I thought that "registro" meant to search the database. Do you think that could be a possibility? "at the search level"? Thanks!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
individualized record


Explanation:
Thanks to the individualized record availability in their files, ...

Me parece identificar que el texto proviene del español de México.

De ser cierto, "a escala de registro" se refiera a que puedes tener acceso a la información, de manera individualizada, registro por registro, lo que permite el manejo de las distintas unidades de observación.

También decimos "a nivel de cada registro"; esto es, consultar cada registro en forma individual y no como información estadística.

Suerte, Patricia !



garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Garci! As I read further into the paper, it became clear that this is exactly what they meant.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Garci: You are right that the text comes from Mexico, and your explanation is VERY helpful! Thank you!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Silberstein
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Silvia !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver explicacion...staggered register or record / scaled records S


Explanation:
es un tipo de records o registror que va como en forma de escaleras donde se puede ver lo escrito facilmente y facilita la busqueda / folder like/staggered

(the term is used for filling)

CarmenHaydee
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
records/files/archives accesible at multiple sites/locations


Explanation:
different people have access to the same files even though they are at different locations and therefore there is a continuous updating of data in order to provide appropriate and needed services

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56