KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

residente/residencia habitual

English translation: primary residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:residente/residencia habitual
English translation:primary residence
Entered by: Yvette Neisser Moreno

23:43 Feb 18, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Mexico/migration
Spanish term or phrase: residente/residencia habitual
I know this means "permanent change of residence," but elsewhere the authors use the term "permanente/permanent" (relating to emigration), and I'm wondering if there is another adjective I could use in these cases for "habitual"? TIA!

En relación a las migraciones internacionales de mexicanos y dado que los datos de la encuesta aluden a los residentes habituales, se utilizaron dos procedimientos...

la detección de miembros del hogar que cambiaron su residencia habitual al país del norte en el transcurso de los cinco años anteriores ..

... las personas que realizan desplazamientos migratorios internos (que implican el cambio de residencia habitual) tienen rutas distintas a las que siguen los que se desplazan para trabajar y/o residir en Estados Unidos.
Patricia Rosas
United States
primary residence
Explanation:
Well, since "permanent resident" in the U.S. context implies a certain legal status, which I'm not sure your text is referring to, perhaps "primary residence" would be an appropriate translation? This indicates a sense of permanence about where one lives.
Selected response from:

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Grading comment
Yvette: Thanks for your help! This was on the tip of my tongue , but I couldn't think of it! Works well given that this is used to imply changes in residence (both within Mexico and to the United States) that might be permanent, but are not necessarily going to end up being permanent.
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7primary residence
Yvette Neisser Moreno
5 +2normal place of residence
Ioanna Karamanou
4 +3usual place of residence
Tom2004
5habitual residence/resident atAlba Mora


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
primary residence


Explanation:
Well, since "permanent resident" in the U.S. context implies a certain legal status, which I'm not sure your text is referring to, perhaps "primary residence" would be an appropriate translation? This indicates a sense of permanence about where one lives.

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yvette: Thanks for your help! This was on the tip of my tongue , but I couldn't think of it! Works well given that this is used to imply changes in residence (both within Mexico and to the United States) that might be permanent, but are not necessarily going to end up being permanent.
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Nice. I also doubt this "permanent resident", I think residentes habituales refers to residents over a certain period of time - maybe it's enough with residents/primary residence.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia.

agree  Lorenia Rincon
2 hrs

agree  Thais Maria Lips
3 hrs

agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo: This one makes the most sense in this context, IMO
4 hrs

agree  jmtquiroga
4 hrs

agree  Hasselt
10 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
usual place of residence


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ventnai
1 min
  -> Thanx!

agree  Karin Kutscher
7 mins
  -> Thanx!

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
normal place of residence


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=resi...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....


Much less confusing with "permanent residence" which has other legal connotations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-18 23:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

less confusing *than*

Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Lorenzo
12 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
39 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habitual residence/resident at


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12