KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

consumo de significaciones

English translation: consumption of meanings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consumo de significaciones
English translation:consumption of meanings
Entered by: Nikki Graham

10:30 Mar 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: consumo de significaciones
Course entitled: Sociology of Cultural and Communicative Processes

Se estudiará la dimensión expresiva-simbólica de la acción social y de la práctica política, la producción, circulación y *consumo de significaciones*, la conciencia colectiva y reproducción del orden social...

Many thanks!
Lisa Roberts
France
consumption of meanings
Explanation:
The above is the literal translation, and judging by all the Google hits, it works.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Nikki... I should have known!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2use of meanings
Edward Tully
4consumption of meanings
Nikki Graham
4consumption of significations
neilmac


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumption of significations


Explanation:
More sociological gobbledygook.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-05 10:46:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uk.geocities.com/balihar_sanghera/conmeanings.html

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
use of meanings


Explanation:
one option!
Philosophy of language - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia- [ Traduzca esta página ]One of the major fields of sociology, symbolic interactionism, ... insight that human social organization is based almost entirely on the use of meanings. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Philosophy_of_language - 111k - En caché - Páginas similares

JSTOR: The Cultural Organization of Action- [ Traduzca esta página ]The culturalized act involves the use of meanings and their vehicles in human ... "Beha- vioral Bases of Social Movements," Sociology and Social Research, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0031-8248(194610)13%3A4%3C332%3ATCOOA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-8 - Páginas similares

JSTOR: Culture Theory and Industrial Analysis- [ Traduzca esta página ]The culturalized act involves the use of meanings and their vehicles in human goal ... is associate professor of sociology at the University of Nebraska. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-7162(195103)274%3C9%3ACTAIA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-U - Páginas similares

The application of grounded theory and symbolic interactionism ...... symbolic interactionism by identifying that 'the use of meanings by the actor ... An Excursion into Creative Sociology. 1977, Basil Blackwell, Columbia ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1111/j.1471-6712.200... - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
5 mins
  -> thanks David!

agree  Swatchka
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumption of meanings


Explanation:
The above is the literal translation, and judging by all the Google hits, it works.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22consumption+of+meanings%...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks Nikki... I should have known!