KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

en plena sintonía con

English translation: completely in tune with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en plena sintonía con
English translation:completely in tune with
Entered by: Lisa Roberts

17:04 Mar 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: en plena sintonía con
el argumento de partida será la concepción de las migraciones internacionales como procesos sociales con una dimensión doméstica, que afecta a la política interna de los Estados, y una dimensión internacional **en plena sintonía con** los procesos de globalización, desarrollo/subdesarrollo, dinámicas de la política internacional y construcción de estructuras supranacionales.

Many thanks :)
Lisa Roberts
France
completely in tune with
Explanation:
completely in tune with
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thanks Vanessa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9completely in tune with
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
3 +3in total harmony with
Jo Rourke
4 +1in line with
patricia scott
3 +2fully in step with
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
completely in tune with


Explanation:
completely in tune with

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Vanessa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia de la Vega
0 min
  -> Thanks! =)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
17 mins
  -> Thanks! =)

agree  JaneTranslates: Or "completely in harmony with." Hi, Vanessa!
20 mins
  -> Thanks Jane =) How's everything?

agree  Patricia Rosas: I prefer this because "harmony" --in the sense of a "happy" or "balanced" state -- doesn't reflect the reality of international migration ...
30 mins
  -> Gracias =)

agree  Erica Scorians
55 mins
  -> Gracias =)

agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr
  -> Gracias =)

agree  patricia scott: Nice.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias =)

agree  sassa
5 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: Actually, I think all the answers so far are good, but I see no reason not to retain the musical metaphor of the st. It's not up to us translators to change the slant by omitting emotive connotations simply because we disagree with them!
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in total harmony with


Explanation:
Perhaps you could say "that works in total harmony with...."

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I like a combination of yours and Vanessa's: "completely in harmony with."
20 mins

agree  sassa: I agree wtih Jane above. :)
5 hrs

agree  Vanesa Camarasa
11 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fully in step with


Explanation:
this is another option. Despite the musical metaphor, I'm not comfortable with a statement that would imply that international migration meshes "harmoniously" with the things mentioned -- that simply isn't the case. But this type of migration does go hand-in-hand with the processes of gobalization.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: The others so far sound a bit too positive/upbeat, whereas I think this is more neutral.
7 mins
  -> thanks...yep, neutrality in this case is important!

agree  JaneTranslates: Good point.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in line with


Explanation:
I would omit fully with this option.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka!