KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

sustento básico al hogar

English translation: provide his family with the basic necessities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sustento básico al hogar
English translation:provide his family with the basic necessities
Entered by: Alexandra Wirth

15:31 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Work
Spanish term or phrase: sustento básico al hogar
Este documento es un informe que realiza un trabajador social. El contexto es el siguiente:¨"...el Sr. X dispone de un sueldo ue le permite proveer el sustento básico al hogar. "
Alexandra Wirth
provide his family with the basic necessities
Explanation:
another way
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you all for your prompt response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4provide his family with the basic necessitiesxxxCMJ_Trans
5 +1cover the basic needs at home
Lorenia Rincon
4to cover the basic living costs of running a home
Edward Tully
4basic housing needs
PeterIII
4basic household support
Lydia De Jorge
4the basic necessities for his/her householdDonM
3the household´s basic sustenance
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the household´s basic sustenance


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Manuela


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic household support


Explanation:
..allows him to provide the basic support to his household

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cover the basic needs at home


Explanation:
I think this phrase conveys the same meaning in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2007-03-16 15:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. X earns a salary that allows him to cover the basic needs at home...

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
provide his family with the basic necessities


Explanation:
another way

xxxCMJ_Trans
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you all for your prompt response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert
6 mins

agree  David Cahill: ....or needs
16 mins

agree  DonM: Yes, agree. Didn't see this answer when I added my later one.
17 mins

agree  Manuel Aburto M
23 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic housing needs


Explanation:
'proveer el sustento básico al hogar'
'provides basic housing needs'

PeterIII
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to cover the basic living costs of running a home


Explanation:
think this will do it...

Edward Tully
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the basic necessities for his/her household


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure this is the meaning and that a reasonably similar phrasing would be used in analogous English texts. The sentence could then read: "Mr. X earns a wage/salary sufficient to provide the basic necessities for his household."

DonM
Ireland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4