KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

más de cirios que del crepúsculo que ya empieza, sobre una tapia....

English translation: projected on a stonewall...coming not from the nigh twilight, but ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:más de cirios que del crepúsculo que ya empieza, sobre una tapia....
English translation:projected on a stonewall...coming not from the nigh twilight, but ...
Entered by: garci

23:37 Mar 22, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Holy Week
Spanish term or phrase: más de cirios que del crepúsculo que ya empieza, sobre una tapia....
Tengo un texto que se trata de una procesion durante Semana Santa, y esta expresion me ha liado:

Dice que Jesus "adelanta su sombra parpadeante, más de cirios que del crepúsculo que ya empieza, sobre una tapia de las Cuestas del Casino" ... Jesus' flickering shadow comes forward, y ¿luego?

Cualquier ayuda estaria muy agradecida..

Gracias de antemano...
xxxkamenecka
Ver explicación
Explanation:
Jesus' quivering shadow, projected on a fence/stonewall of The Cuestas del Casino (Casino hills), coming not from the nigh twilight, but from the candlelights...

Estoy suponiendo que Cuestas del Casino es nombre propio (en Torrelodones, maybe?), por lo que sugiero se deje en el español original y posiblemente su traducción entre paréntesis.

Suerte, kamenecka !
Selected response from:

garci
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ver explicacióngarci
4 +2more from the light of the many candles than from the waning daylight, moves forward over a wallxxxtazdog
3 +2flickering, not in the approaching twilight but in candlelight, on a rampart ...
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flickering, not in the approaching twilight but in candlelight, on a rampart ...


Explanation:
the shadow moves forward, flickering, not in the approaching twilight but in candlelight, on a rampart of Cuestas ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Way: That sounds really good.
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  xxxxxxgrant lar
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Jesus' quivering shadow, projected on a fence/stonewall of The Cuestas del Casino (Casino hills), coming not from the nigh twilight, but from the candlelights...

Estoy suponiendo que Cuestas del Casino es nombre propio (en Torrelodones, maybe?), por lo que sugiero se deje en el español original y posiblemente su traducción entre paréntesis.

Suerte, kamenecka !

garci
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Ferreira: This sounds great, Garci.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Nicholas !

agree  Swatchka
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Swatchka !

agree  Victoria Frazier: Ahora sí me apantallaste......
16 hrs
  -> Que amable, Vicky. Saludos !!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more from the light of the many candles than from the waning daylight, moves forward over a wall


Explanation:
Your text is saying that the shadow is CAST because it’s blocking the light from the candles rather than sunlight. Here’s a possible translation:

The flickering shadow cast by the figure of Jesus, more from the light of the many candles than from the waning daylight, moves forward over a wall in the street known as “Las Cuestas del Casino”, Casino Hill.

(I know this wasn’t your question, but curiosity led me to look…I only found one ref. to Cuestas del Casino - http://revista.destinosur.com/pdf36/caminosdepasion.pdf - and it is apparently a nickname for a street, c/Luis de Molina in Osuna, which does have a casino. I would leave it in Spanish and provide a translation, as in the example.)


xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: *Against* rather than *over*? Rest great.
3 hrs
  -> yes, that would work nicely

agree  Patricia Rosas: either "moves over" or "moves forward against" -- I much prefer your version to mine ;-)
8 hrs
  -> thanks, Patricia, very kind of you