KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

línea de trabajo

English translation: line of work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:línea de trabajo
English translation:line of work
Entered by: David Cahill

19:29 Mar 29, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Research
Spanish term or phrase: línea de trabajo
I have never heard of work line in this context.
This is the context. Self-explanatory, I think.
...esta tarea preliminar constituye un punto de partida pertinente para establecer una línea de trabajo...
Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
line of work
Explanation:
Suerte

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/line of work
Selected response from:

David Cahill
Grading comment
I'm glad I changed work line for line of work. Thanks, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11line of work
David Cahill
4 +4line of enquiry
Edward Tully
4 +3course of action
Luis Javier Otoya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
line of work


Explanation:
Suerte

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/line of work


David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I'm glad I changed work line for line of work. Thanks, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: sin duda alguna!
3 mins
  -> muchas gracias, lydia

agree  glaster: De acuerdo.
8 mins
  -> muchas gracias, glaster

agree  Nicholas Ferreira
12 mins
  -> muchas gracias, nicholas

agree  Simon Charass: Both answers are correct. It all depends on the context.
22 mins
  -> thanks, simon

agree  Jo Rourke: I agree with Simon, I think both answers are correct, given the context available. Suerte :o)
41 mins
  -> thanks, jo

agree  Luis Javier Otoya
42 mins
  -> thanks, ljo

agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree with you totally, although I may have a very slight diff. of opinion with Simon & Jo. Work line is slightly different (Manufacturing/technical processes), although they did say given context!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, taña

agree  kironne: Absolutely
1 hr
  -> thanks, kironne

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> thanks, patricia

agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> thanks, swatchka

agree  Gabriel Csaba: I actually think it's a literal translation from English on the source text.
5 hrs
  -> thanks, gabriel

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
line of enquiry


Explanation:
I think this is it given the context...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neyde
5 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  GoodWords
10 mins
  -> thank you :-)

agree  Simon Charass: Both answers are correct. It all depends on the context.
21 mins
  -> thanks Simon!

agree  Jo Rourke: I agree with Simon, I think both answers are correct, given the context available. Suerte :o)
41 mins
  -> thank you Jo!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
course of action


Explanation:
This is an option that I think works too

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: With the context available, this could also work perfectly.
34 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Pilar Díez
13 hrs
  -> gracias :)