KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

persona física

English translation: individual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:persona física
English translation:individual
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:19 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: persona física
solo necesito una tradu al ingles de este término
Ubaldo Cuadrado
individual
Explanation:
Sirve así en muchos contextos; la respuesta de David es correcta también.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11individual
Henry Hinds
5 +9natural person
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
natural person


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-01 14:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"persona física" is an individual such as a sole proprietor. Personally, I am registered with Mexican ... persona física = individual or natural person ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/356788 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.proz.com ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-01 14:23:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English, natural person. Spanish, persona física. French, personne physique. German, natürliche Person. Finnish, luonnollinen henkilö ...
www.saeima.lv/pet/pls/DD?p_LN=it&p_INTERFACE_LN=en&p_DESCRI... - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-01 14:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Provider: natural person or legal entity who is ... (Proveedor: es una persona física o jurídica ...
www.biodiv.org/doc/meetings/abs/abswg-03/official/abswg-03-... - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Carcagno
15 mins
  -> thanks Valeria :)

agree  Swatchka
40 mins
  -> thanks Swatchka :)

agree  Kristina Kolic: the right legal term!
41 mins
  -> thanks Kristina :)

agree  MikeGarcia
41 mins
  -> thanks Miguel :)

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> thanks Patricia :)

agree  Cándida Artime
2 hrs
  -> thanks Cándida :)

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ana Maria :)

agree  Patrice
11 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia :)

agree  Neyde
1 day3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
individual


Explanation:
Sirve así en muchos contextos; la respuesta de David es correcta también.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel.

agree  John Milan: right on...
5 mins
  -> Gracias, John.

agree  Valeria Carcagno
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

agree  MikeGarcia
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Eva Villarreal Gutiérrez
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Eva.

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  patricia scott
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  Laureana Pavon
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laureana.

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana Ma.

agree  Tradjur: En el ámbito para el que se pregunta me parece la más adecuada
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tradjur.