KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ha promovido como cofundadores

English translation: has sponsored xx and yy as cofounders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ha promovido como cofundadores
English translation:has sponsored xx and yy as cofounders
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:26 Apr 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: ha promovido como cofundadores
Para consolidar el trabajo de alianzas estratégicas la [nombre de una organización] ha promovido como cofundadores de la [otra org.] y la [y otra org.]
Patricia Rosas
United States
has sponsored xx and yy as cofounders
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
The client says that the organization was a cofounder of both of the other organizations. I think that this comes closest although in the original, I still think it ought to be in the singular...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2has sponsored xx and yy as cofounders
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1has sponsored as co-founders
Claudia Guiraldes
3 +1given the status/title of cofounders
Nicholas Ferreira


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given the status/title of cofounders


Explanation:
Unsure of original sentence... But you can refer to cofounders of an organization, company, etc.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nicholas: I did copy it correctly. Perhaps it is a typo; my guess is that it was a cofounder for each of these two organizations...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has sponsored as co-founders


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has sponsored xx and yy as cofounders


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
The client says that the organization was a cofounder of both of the other organizations. I think that this comes closest although in the original, I still think it ought to be in the singular...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Vallejos
23 mins
  -> gracias Lorena!

agree  Victoria Frazier
4 hrs
  -> gracias Victoria!