KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

darlo por sentado

English translation: consider it (done, received, read, accepted...?)


16:16 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: darlo por sentado
Al informar a cada uno por vía e-mail, si en un tiempo establecido no se contesta darlo por sentado
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:consider it (done, received, read, accepted...?)
Explanation:
Hi Patricia,

The question is what does "lo" in "darlo" refer to. To the delivery of the message, to the acceptance of the conditions or contents of the message?

Perhaps you have more context than us to judge and can complete with the correct verb.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-02 16:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces diría "consider them informed".

:O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
thank you, Alvaro! "consider them informed" is just right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7take it for granted
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +4consider it (done, received, read, accepted...?)
moken
4 +1it will be assumed that..
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1consider it as receivedxxxElChe
3non-response (is to be taken as) indicates(-ing) acceptance/reception
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
take it for granted


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
2 mins
  -> Gracias Swatchka

agree  Valeria Carcagno
3 mins
  -> Gracias Valeria

agree  Ines Izquierdo
11 mins
  -> Gracias Ines

agree  Erica Scorians
22 mins
  -> Gracias Erica

disagree  Robin Levey: No - it they were going to 'take it for granted' they wouldn't even bother to send e-mails.
30 mins
  -> Gracias mediamatrix. En este caso, lo que viene a decir es que, en caso de no recibir contestación por parte de los receptores del e-mail, se dará por hecho su autorización o confirmación de lo expuesto. Creo que "take for granted" es correcto.

agree  Luis Javier Otoya
30 mins
  -> Gracias ljo

neutral  Refugio: This is too informal for the context.
48 mins
  -> Gracias por el comentario... puede que tengas razón... A ver como lo ve el cliente

agree  Mercedes L.
1 hr
  -> Gracias sedecrem

agree  Edward Tully: "take it for granted" está bien, solo hay que añadir la cosa, por ejemplo "Its receipt will be taken for granted" - felices vacaciones !
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Edward

agree  Pilar Díez
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Pilar

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it will be assumed that..


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: en este contexto me parece adecuado
14 mins
  -> gracias clb!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
consider it (done, received, read, accepted...?)


Explanation:
Hi Patricia,

The question is what does "lo" in "darlo" refer to. To the delivery of the message, to the acceptance of the conditions or contents of the message?

Perhaps you have more context than us to judge and can complete with the correct verb.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-02 16:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entonces diría "consider them informed".

:O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thank you, Alvaro! "consider them informed" is just right!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alvaro: I wish I did have more context! It's from a very brief list of "rules" that researchers have agreed to follow in a major project. THANKS!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: en este contexto me parece adecuado
14 mins
  -> Thanks. :O) :O)

agree  Robin Levey: In the absence of context, 'read' would be the most-general option.
24 mins
  -> Thanks m. Or even 'delivered', more general still. One can only really guess at what 'lo' the author had in mind. :O) :O)

agree  Marsha Wilkie
26 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Refugio: received
40 mins
  -> :O) Thank you Ruthie. :O)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-response (is to be taken as) indicates(-ing) acceptance/reception


Explanation:
Wonder whether this complete rewrite is feasible. The final alternatives are as with Alvaro´s - depending what "-lo" implies!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consider it as received


Explanation:
It is not the idiom 'to take for granted', but rather the idea that one needs take no further action

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: I more than agree with your explanation.
56 mins
  -> thanks again :-)