KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

apuntar al consenso

English translation: seek (group) consensus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apuntar al consenso grupal
English translation:seek (group) consensus
Entered by: xxxElChe

16:41 Apr 2, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: apuntar al consenso
Apuntar al consenso del grupo en las tomas de decisiones
Patricia Rosas
United States
seek (group) consensus
Explanation:
Seek group consensus in decision-making.

Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
"Seek group consensus in decision making" -- thanks very much, El Che!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6aiming for a consensusSwatchka
4 +1seek (group) consensusxxxElChe
4 +1aim for group consensus/agreement in/when decision-making
moken
4aim for agreement
Accurate Translations


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aiming for a consensus


Explanation:
aiming for a group consensus

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: right on the money!
2 mins
  -> Thank you agian Lydia :))

agree  Marsha Wilkie: exactly
3 mins
  -> Thank you Marsha :))

agree  patricia scott
31 mins
  -> Re-gracias Patricia :))

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias otra vez Miguel :))

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Thank you Robert:))

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria :))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aim for group consensus/agreement in/when decision-making


Explanation:
Hi again Patricia,

Una de las muchas maneras posibles.

:O) :O)

Álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
14 mins
  -> :O)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seek (group) consensus


Explanation:
Seek group consensus in decision-making.



xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"Seek group consensus in decision making" -- thanks very much, El Che!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Seek is a bit of a buzz word in this area I find
17 mins
  -> thanks I agree

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aim for agreement


Explanation:
-

Accurate Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish