ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

paredes de bareque

English translation: bahareque walls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paredes de bareque
English translation:bahareque walls
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

13:57 Apr 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Social Responsibility
Spanish term or phrase: paredes de bareque
casa propia, piso de tierra y cemento, techo de zinc y teja de barro, paredes de bareque, servicios públicos acueducto y energía eléctrica, sin alcantarillado, sin recolección de basuras
Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
bahareque walls
Explanation:
Entiendo que son hechas con palos, bamboo, etc.

IngentaConnect Structural performance of bamboo 'bahareque' walls ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]In many Latin American countries, people have traditionally built and still build their houses with 'bamboo bahareque' walls (these walls have a timber ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/vsp/jbr/2005/00000004/000000... - Páginas similares

[PPT] Slide 1Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
IPIRTI wall. Final view of IPIRTI wall. Latin American Bahareque Walls. Solid Bahareque. Hollow Bahareque. Bahareque wall with cement plastering ...
218.249.14.230/apo/IINBAR%20housing%20experience-APO%20presentation.ppt - Páginas similares

[PDF] Building damageFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Street. Bahareque wall. Sensor on top of the wall (h=3.55m) ... lower parts of the walls were eroded and/or the bahareque skeleton was rotten. ...
www.jsce.or.jp/report/11/01/Normal_resolution/Chap3_01.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
gracias Adriana y suerte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bahareque walls
Adriana de Groote
4 +1adobe wallsJoss Heywood
4walls made of rushes and mud / wattle-and-daub walls
kironne


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adobe walls


Explanation:
seems to be particular kind of adobe used in Mexico, Colombia and Ecuador. Since adobe walls are well-known in English, and your text is not technical building design, I would suggest that "adobe" is a sufficient description - your readers don't need to know about the "estiercol" in the walls!

Example sentence(s):
  • "Bareque: estructura de madera, generalmente guadua, que lleva. barro por dentro". Se usan como material de construcción.
  • El techo de su casa es un entramado blandengue de guaduas agrietadas sobre paredes de bareque -una. mezcla de adobe y estiércol de res-

    Reference: http://www.hist.puc.cl/historia/iaspm/mexico/articulos/Rendo...
    Reference: http://www.ideaspaz.org/new_site/secciones/publicaciones/dow...
Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jairo payan: En Colombia sin duda. Bareque no existe, es bahareque según el DRAE.
4 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bahareque walls


Explanation:
Entiendo que son hechas con palos, bamboo, etc.

IngentaConnect Structural performance of bamboo 'bahareque' walls ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]In many Latin American countries, people have traditionally built and still build their houses with 'bamboo bahareque' walls (these walls have a timber ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/vsp/jbr/2005/00000004/000000... - Páginas similares

[PPT] Slide 1Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint - Versión en HTML
IPIRTI wall. Final view of IPIRTI wall. Latin American Bahareque Walls. Solid Bahareque. Hollow Bahareque. Bahareque wall with cement plastering ...
218.249.14.230/apo/IINBAR%20housing%20experience-APO%20presentation.ppt - Páginas similares

[PDF] Building damageFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Street. Bahareque wall. Sensor on top of the wall (h=3.55m) ... lower parts of the walls were eroded and/or the bahareque skeleton was rotten. ...
www.jsce.or.jp/report/11/01/Normal_resolution/Chap3_01.pdf - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
gracias Adriana y suerte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: Sin duda, bahareque y adobe son dos cosas distintas.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Sí, entiendo que el adobe se hace con barro y paja, produciendo una especie de 'ladrillo' bastante sólido.

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  Swatchka
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walls made of rushes and mud / wattle-and-daub walls


Explanation:



Although it is possible to find many references to "bareque", for example:

PREHISTORIA, HISTORIA Y SUCESOS EN CALVAS
Vivían en casas construidas en quincha (ahora llamada bareque), técnica conocida desde tiempos anteriores en la región. En la mayoría de los casos, ...
http://micariamanga.galeon.com/aficiones852153.html

Collins Spanish-English dictionary: bareque: sf (LAm) wall or roof etc made of rushes and mud

I think the original word really is "bahareque", also "quincha", but not "Adobe".
All the references below were carefully chosen and checked, not just copy-pasted:

bahareque.

(De or. taíno).
1. m. Col., Ec., Hond. y Ven. bajareque (? pared de palos).

bajareque.

(Voz taína).
1. m. Am. Cen., Col., Ec. y Ven. Pared de palos entretejidos con cañas y barro.

quincha 1.

(Del quechua qincha, cerco o palizada).

1. f. Am. Mer. Tejido o trama de junco con que se afianza un techo o pared de paja, totora, cañas, etc.
2. f. NO Arg., Chile, Ec. y Perú. Pared hecha de cañas, varillas u otra materia semejante, que suele recubrirse de barro y se emplea en cercas, chozas, corrales, etc.

DICCIONARIO DE LA LENGUA ESPAÑOLA - Vigésima segunda edición
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados


DEFINICIÓN DE BAHAREQUE
«Aparejo hueco de alfajías de madera rellenado de ladrillo crudo colocado de canto y, en otros casos, con medios ladrillos denticulados para ayudar a la trabazón». Véase: Raffaella Piconi, «Expresiones arquitectónicas en la Colonia», en Centro Histórico de Quito. La vivienda. Quito, I. Municipio de Quito-Junta de Andalucía, 1991, p. 92.
http://cvc.cervantes.es/actcult/ciudades/quito/glosario.htm

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Rush
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, from Old English rysc; akin to Middle High German rusch rush, Lithuanian regzti to knit
: any of various monocotyledonous often tufted marsh plants (as of the genera Juncus and Luzula of the family Juncaceae, the rush family) with cylindrical often hollow stems which are used in bottoming chairs and plaiting mats


Wattle and daub
Function: noun
: a framework of woven rods and twigs covered and plastered with clay and used in building construction
http://www.m-w.com/

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

References:

8. Wattle and daub
The wattle and daub wall system, which is called bahareque or quincha in Latin America, consists of vertical and horizontal elements made of timber or ...
http://www.crystal-netbook.info/e126290/e129776/e129900/inde...


5. Structural design aspects
Walls built with the system of "wattle and daub" (in Spanish: "bahareque" or "quincha") show extreme flexibility. Fig. 5-2 shows a house which suffered ...
http://www.crystal-netbook.info/e126290/e129776/e129832/inde...

[PPT]
Slide 1
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
BAHAREQUE. (wattle-and-daub). Main concern. The ground-shaking hazard due to induced seismicity and potential risk to highly vulnerable building stock above ...
http://esd.lbl.gov/EGS/Workshop3/Hazard from HFR-Induced Sei...

[PDF]
The Domestic Architecture of Colonial Cuenca
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
each of the four properties a small bahareque (wattle and daub) house with thatched roof would be built. These were usually built on the corner of the ...
http://www.springerlink.com/index/r120ug08p3r2r761.pdf

[PDF]
Architecture and Landscapes Colombia: The Viability Vernacular
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
housing construction in the Cauca Valley also have been modified in recent years. Versions of wattle and daub construction (termed bahareque) ...
http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.0022-3840...

JSTOR: Giant American Bamboo in the Vernacular Architecture of ...
Except in some of the new barrios and in the poorer sections of rural Ecuador, a wattle-and-daub form of construction is employed that is known as bahareque ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0016-7428(199104)81:2<131:G...

Bienvenidos a Canal1 Quincha es el elemento con el que se construyen las casas que, casualmente, se llaman así, Casas de Quincha. La Quincha es una fusión de varios elementos (agua, paja, cañaza, barro, etc.)
http://www.canal1.net/ediciones.asp?sec=chateando&art=chatea...

“Aprendiendo a construir con tierra: la quincha … recuperando una ... La quincha es un sistema constructivo que emplea, fundamentalmente, madera y caña o carrizo formando un entramado sismorresistente que se reviste con barro y yeso, empleándose en muros y cubiertas.
http://www.pucp.edu.pe/grupo/cursoquincha/

wattle and daub -- Encyclopaedia Britannica
in building construction, method of constructing walls in which vertical wooden stakes, or wattles, are woven with horizontal twigs and branches, and then daubed with clay or mud. This method is one of the oldest known for making a weatherproof structure.
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9076299/wattle-and-daub

[PDF]
Manual de construcción para viviendas antisísmicas de tierra
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
de bahareque también denominado bajareque o. quincha (wattle and daub en inglés), poseen esta. ductilidad. La fig. 5-2 muestra una vivienda de bahareque ...
http://www.basin.info/publications/books/ManualMinkeSpan.pdf

----------------------------------------------------------------

Difference between Quincha and Adobe

Casas de Quincha.
La casa de quincha es una construcción rectangular que tiene aspectos de los ranchos y algunas innovaciones propias de las construcciones españolas de la época de la colonia hispánica en Panamá. Los materiales utilizados para la construcción de las casas de quincha son, cañazas, varas, bejucos, madera de laurel, nance de macano, corazón de cedro amargo, corazón de maría, solera de laurel y cojeto; tierra, paja nata y finalmente la teja.

Casas de Adobe.
Las casas de adobe son construidas de éste ladrillo especial llamado de la misma manera. El adobe se compone de barro y paja, aglutinados por bloques constructivos que se secan al sol en un molde llamado tapial, el cual es adecuado para las tierras arenosas, se trabaja apisonando el material entre dos tablas hasta edificar un muro.
http://www.patrimonioculturalpanama.org/index2.php?option=co...

-------------------------------------------------------------------


LOOK AT THE PHOTOS HERE:

Poplar Cottage Construction Wattle and Daub Thatch
These panels will be daubed on both sides. Daub is made from earth (subsoil is best!), mixed with straw or grass. Sometimes lime or cow dung is added. For Poplar Cottage we are using straw and cow dung.
http://www.wealddown.co.uk/poplar-cottage-construction-thatc...


kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish