KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

recoger

English translation: rescue or pick up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recoger
English translation:rescue or pick up
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

23:29 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: recoger
Please ONLY native speakers of english or residents of english speaking countries. Thanks!

...con el proposito de recoger de la calle a los hijos de los presos, quienes se encontraban abandonados y rechazados por la sociedad...

Pick up? or what?

Thanks!
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
rescue or pick* up
Explanation:
In the context you gave I would say they are going to "rescue them from the streets" or they are "going to pick them up off the streets".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 23:56:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Bertha, well that\'s what I am. Born in Scotland, raised in Australia and 13 years in the desert.
Selected response from:

Atacama
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
I really wanted answers only from natives or residents of english speaking countries. And I meant it.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2get them out of the streets
Massimo Gaido
4 +1rescue or pick* upAtacama
4to shelter them
Maria
4pick them off the streets
Parrot
4to take in / to save / to gather in
Francisco Adell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
get them out of the streets


Explanation:
ciao
M.


    Reference: http://wildcat.arizona.edu/papers/94/35/03_1_m.html
Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
3 mins

agree  Elinor Thomas
9 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take in / to save / to gather in


Explanation:
These three describe what you want well. Although "To take in" is the one that I suggest. Godd Luck.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick them off the streets


Explanation:
& later keep them off the streets.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rescue or pick* up


Explanation:
In the context you gave I would say they are going to "rescue them from the streets" or they are "going to pick them up off the streets".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 23:56:17 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Bertha, well that\'s what I am. Born in Scotland, raised in Australia and 13 years in the desert.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
I really wanted answers only from natives or residents of english speaking countries. And I meant it.:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Swapp
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to shelter them


Explanation:
I think the meaning of recoger, extends to giving them shelter... cuando tu recoges a un mendigo, por ejemplo, no solo lo recoges sino que lo acoges en tu hogar, por ejemplo.

Just a thought!

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4