KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

allí donde se encuentre

English translation: wherever it may be


15:46 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
Spanish term or phrase: allí donde se encuentre
"Cultura gitana y escuela: contradicciones y procesos de cambio

¿Cómo podemos analizar el contexto e desarrollo en tanto que nicho evolutivo? En primer lugar, atenderemos a la cultura gitana como contexto de desarrollo. Discutiremos si podemos considerarla como una cultura tradicional (por oposición a "moderna"), y si ello se puede desvincular del hecho de que hablamos de un grupo cultural minoritario allí donde se encuentre. En segundo lugar, compararemos las actividades tradicionales de aprendizaje guiado con la actividad escolar. Por último, presentaremos nuestras reflexiones en torno al papel que juega la escuela en los procesos de cambio cultural que se están dando en la actualidad en este grupo."
xxxJon Zuber
English translation:wherever it may be
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8wherever it may be
Leonardo Parachú
4 +3sb
luskie
3 +3wherever it is foundSam D


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wherever it may be


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
5 mins
  -> gracias Yvette

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Exacto!. Porque los gitanos siempre no paran de viajar...
5 mins
  -> gracias Robert, ¿"siempre no paran de viajar" o "nunca paran de viajar?

agree  Karina Pelech
59 mins
  -> gracias ACB

agree  Henry Hinds: Right.
1 hr
  -> gracias Henry

agree  Francisco Adell
1 hr
  -> gracias Francisco

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> ty Maripa

agree  SusyZ
3 hrs
  -> gracias Susyz

agree  elenali
10 hrs
  -> gracias elena

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wherever it is found


Explanation:
A fairly literal rendering would do fine here. Furthermore, the verb "found" is stylistically stronger at the end of a sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 16:57:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I understand it to mean (I\'m paraphrasing here) that the gypsy/romany culture is always a minority culture, wherever it is to be found, e.g whether it be in Spain or in Eastern Europe, Ireland or anywhere else.

Hope that helps

Sam D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: I like "found", as if you had to "search" for the Gypsies
4 mins
  -> Thanks Leonardo. I meant it in the sense of "located", but hey, there's always more than one way of seeing things

agree  Karina Pelech
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Paul Mably
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sb


Explanation:
irrespective of (the place) where it (the group) lives (dwells, resides, etc.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 16:51:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they have no countries or cities of their own, they live here and there, so wherever they live they are a minority (this is my interpretation)

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam D
40 mins

agree  CNF: excellent
58 mins
  -> thx!!!

agree  LoreAC
2 days5 hrs