KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ser y deber ser

English translation: what you are, and what you should be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ser y deber ser
English translation:what you are, and what you should be
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

22:51 May 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
Spanish term or phrase: ser y deber ser
la referencia fue la caracterización hegeliana de la dialéctica categorial del SER Y DEBER SER
claudia bagnardi
what you are, and what you should be
Explanation:
No sé si te sirve para tu contexto. Sé que Hegel fue un gran filósofo, y quizás lo quieres expresado de otra forma. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 23:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESTAS REFERENCIAS NO AVALAN MI RESPUESTA, PERO TE PUEDEN SER ÚTILES, HAY MÁS DE 20.000 HITS PARA HEGEL.

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 20100 | Next 20 >


Hegel.Net - Homepage
... hegelnet.org has a copy of this Hegel.Net site, just in case you should
ever encounter problems accessing Hegel.Net. Relaunch of Hegel.Net. ...
http://www.hegel.net/
More Results From: www.hegel.net


Opening remarks - Hegel PofR
... We will read all of Hegel\'s text. ... portions for the first time, I will lecture on
the general context of Hegel\'s ... By the end of the third week, you should ...
http://home.uchicago.edu/~a789/openh.html


On writing a paper for History 7000/8000
... Certain subjects invite confusion, and you should avoid them. While you could
write on Hegel\'s methodology, you are likely to end up writing about his ...
http://www.people.memphis.edu/~mcrouse/7000pap.html


WHAT SHOULD YOU READ? WHO SAYS SO? Revision
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Robert. Como siempre, rápido y bueno.
Ya me meto en Hegelnet. Nos vemos en la próxima duda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Being and the moral imperative of rightJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1el ser es "being"
Alfredo Gonzalez
4Perdona Robert y Alfredo
Parrot
4what you are, and what you should be
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what you are, and what you should be


Explanation:
No sé si te sirve para tu contexto. Sé que Hegel fue un gran filósofo, y quizás lo quieres expresado de otra forma. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 23:07:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ESTAS REFERENCIAS NO AVALAN MI RESPUESTA, PERO TE PUEDEN SER ÚTILES, HAY MÁS DE 20.000 HITS PARA HEGEL.

Web Page Matches 1-20 of 20100 | Next 20 >


Hegel.Net - Homepage
... hegelnet.org has a copy of this Hegel.Net site, just in case you should
ever encounter problems accessing Hegel.Net. Relaunch of Hegel.Net. ...
http://www.hegel.net/
More Results From: www.hegel.net


Opening remarks - Hegel PofR
... We will read all of Hegel\'s text. ... portions for the first time, I will lecture on
the general context of Hegel\'s ... By the end of the third week, you should ...
http://home.uchicago.edu/~a789/openh.html


On writing a paper for History 7000/8000
... Certain subjects invite confusion, and you should avoid them. While you could
write on Hegel\'s methodology, you are likely to end up writing about his ...
http://www.people.memphis.edu/~mcrouse/7000pap.html


WHAT SHOULD YOU READ? WHO SAYS SO? Revision


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Robert. Como siempre, rápido y bueno.
Ya me meto en Hegelnet. Nos vemos en la próxima duda.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el ser es "being"


Explanation:
aquí una referencia

http://members.aol.com/pantheism0/hegel.htm

me voy corriendo y no te puedo ayudar más, espero que esto te sirva

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No lo había pensado...Claro, se refiere a la existencia...
6 mins
  -> así es, pero tuve que irme y no encontré el resto

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Being and the moral imperative of right


Explanation:
Maybe it's being and moral imperative of right. Hegel is a very complex philosopher and I don't know enough about him to answer precisely. The translation issues that swirl around him are also complex. Ask your author if he or she has the German original terms and then do a search on google adding the English term Being. SER is Being in philosophy and Hegel had several categories of being. Being-in-itself and being-for-itself. He also had an idea of the moral imperative and I think this is what your author is refering to. These notions are in Hegel Philosophy of Right.
"Hence the imperative of right is: 'Be a person and respect others as persons."

It could be that the Spanish is a gloss for the idea of moral imperative of right. That's all I can say for now.


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perdona Robert y Alfredo


Explanation:
En alemán fue "sein" y "sein sollen". El argumento hegeliano era (Jane lo dice) pure being vs. moral imperative.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40