KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

vecindad civil comun

English translation: common legal residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vecindad civil comun
English translation:common legal residence
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:45 Sep 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Citizenship
Spanish term or phrase: vecindad civil comun
From a Colombian Birth Certificate: "...el inscrito ha adquirido la nacionalidad espanola...etc., etc., no renunciando a su nacionalidad anterior y ha optado por la **vecindad civil comun**"
I know it's simple but my mind is a blank right now as to how I should word that in English...
Thanks everyone in advance!
Katarina Peters
Canada
common legal residence
Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/justice_home/doc_centre/civil/studies/do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-13 15:20:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I could help Katarina!

BTW- I love your name!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Lydia! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3civil law; the Civil CodeRebecca Jowers
4common legal residence
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common legal residence


Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/justice_home/doc_centre/civil/studies/do...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-09-13 15:20:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm glad I could help Katarina!

BTW- I love your name!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Many thanks, Lydia! :)
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thank you, Lydia, of course! I couldn't see the forest from the trees...the citizenship issue confused me...


162 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
civil law; the Civil Code


Explanation:
I know this question was closed long ago, but I stumbled upon it looking for something else, and I would like to offer another possible answer:

This is a very "Spain specific" question, and rather than "common legal residence" the phrase "ha optado por la vecindad civil comun" means that upon acquiring Spanish citizenship the Colombian citizen has opted to be governed by (or to submit to) the Spanish Civil Code (i.e., "Derecho civil común") rather than any of the local laws ("derechos forales") that exist in certain areas of Spain.

In that regard "vecindad civil" refers to the geographical area in Spain in which a person habitually resides and which determines whether he is subject to the Civil Code (Derecho civil común) or to local law (Derecho civil foral). Separate systems of local law exist principally in Catalonia, Aragon, Navarre, the Basque Country and the Balearic Islands, affecting, among others, family and inheritance law ("derecho de familia y sucesiones") and marital property systems ("regimen económico matrimonial").

Here is the definition of "vecindad civil" from "Diccionario de Derecho", Barcelona: Bosch, 1995:

VECINDAD CIVIL--Es la condición en que se encuentra todo español con motivo de su adscripción o pertenencia a una zona geográfica del territorio español en la que se aplica una de las legislaciones civiles especiales o forales o se aplica la legislación civil común. En base a ella se determina la sumisión a unas determinadas normas que regulan la capacidad y estado civil, los derechos y deberes de familia y sucesiones por causa de muerte. La vecindad civil de los hijos será la de los padres; pero si ésta no coincide con la del lugar de nacimiento del hijo, éste podrá optar por la vecindad del lugar en que nació dentro del año siguiente a la mayoría de edad o emancipación. Se adquiere la vecindad civil por residencia continuada de dos años, si el interesado manifiesta ser ésa su voluntad. El cambio de vecindad se produce ipso iure (o automáticamente por efecto de la norma) en los casos de residencia habitual durante diez años seguidos en provincia o territorio de diferente legislación civil, a no ser que antes de terminar dicho plazo el interesado formulase una declaración en contra.

( Código civil, artículos 14 y 15)



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Martin: great addition
556 days
  -> Thanks, Miguel

agree  Aquilone: Yes, this makes sense. Thanks a lot for your contribution.
1651 days
  -> Thanks Aquilone

agree  Charles Davis: When you have time, please consider writing a dictionary. There are many already, I know, but you are constantly solving problems that no one else seems to have dealt with properly.
2435 days
  -> Thanks for your kind comment! Actually I am currently proofreading a Thematic Lexicon of Spanish-English Legal Terminology to be published by Tirant lo Blanch with over 20,000 entries from the vocab I've collected over the last 10 years.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Sandra Cifuentes Dowling