KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

punto de drogas

English translation: drug corner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto de drogas
English translation:drug corner
Entered by: Lesley Jackson

00:42 Sep 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / illicit drugs
Spanish term or phrase: punto de drogas
source text from San Juan, PR. I understand what a "punto de drogas" is... but is there an equivalent term in English? or is this a Latin American phenomenon? If so, please suggest a translation. Thank you.
Lesley Jackson
United States
drug corner
Explanation:
The vast majority of "puntos" are corners or have jurisdiction over the nearest corner if they are not exactly on it...

I grew up in South Philadelphia, you'd commonly hear parents say stuff like: "stay away from Manolo's corner"... which in Spanish would be "no te acerques al punto de Manolo"...
again, regardless of if it is exactly at the corner or not, everybody knew what was meant...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 02:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this link it's obvious that "corner" doesn't refer to a physical intersection of streets...

ScienceDaily: Deadly 'Drug Corner' Moves To Your Computer If you're hunting for illegal drugs, you don't have to leave your computer desk to find them. A simple internet search will turn up dozens of websites that ...
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2003/08/030825073629.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Alone in a City’s AIDS Battle, Hoping for Backup - New York Times These two facts keep Ron Daniels on the move, tirelessly driving his rickety Winnebago from drug corner to drug corner across the rougher parts of this city ...
www.nytimes.com/2007/05/29/washington/29district.html?ex=11... - Similar pages


Quick Links : Site Map | Contacts | Fugitives | Assets | Career ...Black is alleged to have shot and killed one man and wounded another in an apparent dispute over a drug corner in Jersey City. ...
www.usdoj.gov/marshals/district/az/index.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Homicide: A Year on the Killing Streets - Google Books Resultby David Simon - 2006 - True Crime - 672 pages
The assumption was simple: If Cassidy was shot because he had tried to clear a drug corner, then every dealer in the sector would know about it. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0805080759...

Selected response from:

Eng2Span
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Eng2Span.















4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2drug-dealing joint/point/area
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1drug corner
Eng2Span
3 +2drug-dealing spot
Anne Smith Campbell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drug-dealing joint/point/area


Explanation:
some context would help..

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Lydia. It is part of an incident reported in a psychiatric evaluation, which I am translating: Ella fue amenazada de muerte con una Pistola por los dueños del Punto de Drogas de allí, "..Ellos me confundieron, pensaron que era chota, me salve por un pelo pues una persona que trabajaba en la Oficina pasó por el lugar y me identificó"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Creyeron que era policía. Tenían un expendio de estupefacientes.
40 mins
  -> Gracias Salloz!!!

agree  Adriana Penco
11 hrs
  -> gracias arte!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
drug-dealing spot


Explanation:
Sin más contexto entiendo que se refiere al trapicheo, venta de drogas, y no a un contexto médico.
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9B0DE2DE1139F...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minutos (2007-09-17 00:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.city-journal.org/html/9_3_a2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutos (2007-09-17 01:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After seeing your note, as far as I know "Chota" in the coloquial street/police language, although not in all spanish speaking countries, usually refers to someone that gives you away, a "squealer". So probably someone to do with drug-dealing, (...sociology!, specially if there has been guns in the context!) is involved in all the event that has caused the psychiatric evalution.

Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: This would work, and you're right about "chota." It's a rat, a squealer, not a police officer.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Jane!

agree  Victoria Frazier
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Victoria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drug corner


Explanation:
The vast majority of "puntos" are corners or have jurisdiction over the nearest corner if they are not exactly on it...

I grew up in South Philadelphia, you'd commonly hear parents say stuff like: "stay away from Manolo's corner"... which in Spanish would be "no te acerques al punto de Manolo"...
again, regardless of if it is exactly at the corner or not, everybody knew what was meant...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-17 02:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this link it's obvious that "corner" doesn't refer to a physical intersection of streets...

ScienceDaily: Deadly 'Drug Corner' Moves To Your Computer If you're hunting for illegal drugs, you don't have to leave your computer desk to find them. A simple internet search will turn up dozens of websites that ...
www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2003/08/030825073629.htm - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

Alone in a City’s AIDS Battle, Hoping for Backup - New York Times These two facts keep Ron Daniels on the move, tirelessly driving his rickety Winnebago from drug corner to drug corner across the rougher parts of this city ...
www.nytimes.com/2007/05/29/washington/29district.html?ex=11... - Similar pages


Quick Links : Site Map | Contacts | Fugitives | Assets | Career ...Black is alleged to have shot and killed one man and wounded another in an apparent dispute over a drug corner in Jersey City. ...
www.usdoj.gov/marshals/district/az/index.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Homicide: A Year on the Killing Streets - Google Books Resultby David Simon - 2006 - True Crime - 672 pages
The assumption was simple: If Cassidy was shot because he had tried to clear a drug corner, then every dealer in the sector would know about it. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0805080759...



Eng2Span
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Eng2Span.















Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I'm from PR and see "punto" regularly. I usually translate as drug corner or drug-dealing corner. It's usually a spot on the street--a bridge, building entrance, corner, bench--something simple to ID. Some use the literal "drug point" but I don't like it.
1 hr
  -> Thanks! Exactly... it's corner in the "narrow, secluded, or secret place" sense of the word.