KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

en lugar de constituir una barrera (help with phrase)

English translation: does not constitute an obstacle. It allows ...


16:01 Sep 19, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Spanish term or phrase: en lugar de constituir una barrera (help with phrase)
I´m a little stuck down here...
Not sure about where or how to put the "en lugar de constituir una barrera" bit.

Spanish version (talking about an intercultural approach):

Este enfoque en la organización de prestaciones de salud permitiría que la cosmovisión de los pueblos y comunidades involucrados, en lugar de constituir una barrera, se constituyan “en el espacio idóneo para reducir las contradicciones entre lo que hacen en sus comunidades y lo que encuentran en las unidades de salud (hospitales, puestos, centros de salud).”

My version:
Taking this approach in the organization of health services would allow the cosmovision of the peoples and communities involved to become “the appropiate space to reduce the contradictions between what they do in their communities and what they find in the health units (hospitals, health posts and centres)”, instead of being just a barrier.

As I see it, the barrier bit should be before the text in inverted commas... or perhaps I should put a full stop and make 2 sentences...

Any suggestions are welcomed!! Thanks a lot.
mar52
Argentina
English translation:does not constitute an obstacle. It allows ...
Explanation:
Note that "cosmovision" should be "world view" or "worldview".

It's really an unwieldy sentence as put in any of the 3 possibilities so far, although gramatically correct in all. I suggest splitting it. An option:

This approach in the organization of health services prevents the world view of the peoples and communities involved from constituting an obstacle. Instead, it becomes "the appropiate space ..."
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
All answers were very helpful but I think the slipt version is the best option. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2... not a barrier but rather ...
Robin Levey
4 +2does not constitute an obstacle. It allows ...Cinnamon Nolan
4 +1instead of creating a barrier...
Esther Hermida
4rather than becoming a hindrance
Claudia Guiraldes
3 +1rather than an obstacle
moken


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rather than an obstacle


Explanation:
Hi Mar,

I think you don't necessarily need to split it, but I might put it this way.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Casey
21 mins
  -> :O)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... not a barrier but rather ...


Explanation:
Taking this approach in the organization of health services would allow the cosmovision of the peoples and communities involved to become ***not a barrier but rather*** "the appropiate space to reduce the contradictions between what they do in their communities and what they find in the health units (hospitals, health posts and centres)”.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
9 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instead of creating a barrier...


Explanation:
another option

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu: could also say "instead of constituting a barrier"
6 mins
  -> Yes, thank you, Simona.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
does not constitute an obstacle. It allows ...


Explanation:
Note that "cosmovision" should be "world view" or "worldview".

It's really an unwieldy sentence as put in any of the 3 possibilities so far, although gramatically correct in all. I suggest splitting it. An option:

This approach in the organization of health services prevents the world view of the peoples and communities involved from constituting an obstacle. Instead, it becomes "the appropiate space ..."

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All answers were very helpful but I think the slipt version is the best option. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Nicely sorted Cinnamon. :O) :O) Any chance you could take a look at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2148955 for me? ;O)
14 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Álvaro. And glad to look at the other kudoz. :-)

agree  Denise DeVries: I agree, and especially with worldview
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Denise. ;->

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rather than becoming a hindrance


Explanation:
should become a space...

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3