KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

bibliotecólogo y archivista

English translation: librarian and archivist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bibliotecólogo y archivista
English translation:librarian and archivist
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

15:30 Sep 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / bibliotecología y registro de archivos
Spanish term or phrase: bibliotecólogo y archivista
Existe un término en inglés para esta profesión? please help!!! thank you
jolique
Colombia
librarian and archivist
Explanation:
there are plenty of references in the Internet to "librarian and archivist"; I attach one of them
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8librarian and archivistBubo Coromandus
4 +1librarian and file clerk
starlight


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
librarian and archivist


Explanation:
there are plenty of references in the Internet to "librarian and archivist"; I attach one of them


    Reference: http://delcode.delaware.gov/title14/c089c/index.shtml
Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
2 mins
  -> thank you, have a nice Sunday :-) Deborah

agree  Álida Gándara
11 mins
  -> muchas gracias, que disfrutes el resto de tu domingo :-) Deborah

agree  Henry Hinds
14 mins
  -> Thanks Henry :-) Deborah

agree  Adriana Penco
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, que tengas buenas tardes :-) Deborah

agree  David Girón Béjar
58 mins
  -> Muchas gracias David, muy buenas tardes :-) Deborah

agree  Kate Major
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kate, have a nice evening :-) Deborah

agree  Daniel Greuel
1 hr
  -> Thank you Daniel, have a nice evening :-) Deborah

agree  Victoria Frazier
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Victoria, que tengas un buen inicio de semana :-) Deborah

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
librarian and file clerk


Explanation:
Otra forma de decirlo. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero
5 hrs
  -> Gracias blucero !!