KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

profundizar

English translation: I have broadened/expanded my reading....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:profundizar
English translation:I have broadened/expanded my reading....
Entered by: Angel_7

21:58 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / CPD
Spanish term or phrase: profundizar
a nivel personal he profundizado en lecturas, discusiones sobre todo en el área de Coaching,

The best way of saying "profundizar" in this context. I have increased my reading?
Angel_7
United Kingdom
I have broadened/expanded my reading....
Explanation:
That's how I'd put it
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I have broadened my knowledge of coaching in particular by reading more and discussing with others
Luis Medina
5 +2I have broadened/expanded my reading....
Terry Burgess
5(to) delve into
JoseAlejandro
4enhanced my knowledge
Marcelo González
4I have spend a good deal of my free time reading and talking about [these issues], especially coachRobert Forstag
4dwell on
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I have broadened/expanded my reading....


Explanation:
That's how I'd put it

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beatricepeaslee
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Beatrice:-)

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Lia:-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dwell on


Explanation:
I've dwelled/dwelt on reading

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JoseAlejandro: With all due respect...I just think that "dwell on" connotes an emotional state of mind, whereas "delve into" denotes the type of intellectual action that the asker is referring to...
2 mins
  -> Dwell: a: to keep the attention directed —used with on or upon b: to speak or write insistently —used with on or upon. http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictio

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A nivel personal he profundizado en lecturas, discusiones
I have spend a good deal of my free time reading and talking about [these issues], especially coach


Explanation:
I don't know the larger context so I have no idea what "coaching" is a subset of here. But this would, I think, be a good solution. I would not go with "on a personal level" or "personally" or "in my personal life" (all pretty lame choices) to translated "a nivel personal".

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-23 22:04:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATUM:

I have spenT...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-23 22:04:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....especially coachING.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(to) delve into


Explanation:
This is it, exactly!

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profundizado en lecturas
enhanced my knowledge


Explanation:
...(by) reading and discussing related issues, especially (in regards to) coaching

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-23 22:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luis`s suggestion (which I didn´t see when I was writing mine) is fine, except I would include a noun immediately after `discussing`; the phrase `discussing with others` sounds a bit odd, as the verb in question normally takes an object.

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I have broadened my knowledge of coaching in particular by reading more and discussing with others


Explanation:
Another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-23 23:12:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brian's rewording sounds better than mine:
"I have broadened my knowledge by reading more and discussing (such matters) with others, particulary in the case of coaching."

Luis Medina
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brian McDougall: Maybe with a little rewording: I have broadened my knowledge by reading more and discussing (such matters) with others, particulary in the case of coaching.
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Brian, your wording sounds better.

agree  Robert Copeland
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  Victoria Frazier: De acuerdo con Brian, coaching es un tema entre otros.
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Victoria. You're right.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Very nicely worded, with a nice change in the syntax. I like your use of "in particular" as a translation for "a nivel personal" - Mike :)
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
3 hrs