KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

planteles porcinos y planteles agrícolas

English translation: swine/pig farms and agricultural farms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planteles porcinos y planteles agrícolas
English translation:swine/pig farms and agricultural farms
Entered by: liz askew

13:33 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / estadísticas
Spanish term or phrase: planteles porcinos y planteles agrícolas
There isn't much context, it is website on agriculture statistics. These are titles for directories.
Henriette Iracabal
swine/pig farms and agricultural farms
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-24 13:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did research this a bit, but am having trouble copying sites at the moment as I am ending up with a load of numbers when copying!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-24 13:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To check this, just do a google search with:

planteles porcinos Chile

and you will find sites in both English and Spanish :)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3swine/pig farms and agricultural farmsliz askew
4porcine stock and agricultural stockBubo Coromandus
4pig farm staff and agricultural farm staff
Cesar Serrano


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
swine/pig farms and agricultural farms


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-24 13:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did research this a bit, but am having trouble copying sites at the moment as I am ending up with a load of numbers when copying!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-24 13:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To check this, just do a google search with:

planteles porcinos Chile

and you will find sites in both English and Spanish :)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie
2 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: It seems to refer to farms: "En esta Zona Libre de PPC están concentradas el 87% de las hembras de reproducción de los planteles porcinos del país." http://www.fao.org/regional/Lamerica/prior/segalim/animal/pp...
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pig farm staff and agricultural farm staff


Explanation:
pig farm staff and agricultural farm staff

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Hello, I am not disagreeing or agreeing. I know that "plantel" = staff, but would this be listed in such a way in a directory? Just wondered. I am not 100% sure about my version, despite an "agree" from gracie.
7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porcine stock and agricultural stock


Explanation:
"stock" is a general word that appears in terms such as "livestock" (ganado) and "breeding stock" (ganado para cría). It seems to fit the two RAE definitions for "plantel" below:

6. m. Arg. y Ur. Conjunto de animales seleccionados pertenecientes a un establecimiento ganadero.

8. m. Ur. Conjunto de animales de buena raza destinados a la obtención de reproductores. Plantel de ganado vacuno, de gallinas, de perros

I agreed with Liz' answer which is very sensible, but then looked for an alternative to "agricultural farms" that makes more sense, because all farms are agricultural unless one is talking about a different type of farm such as a wind farm (parque eólico) or solar farm (finca solar).

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167